Over 260 New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s and Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring 2020 semester:

Alderson: Kelley Louise Brookman, Brittany Cherie Defibaugh, Thomas Sidney Willis,

Athens: Jordan Aaron Patton,

Ballard: James Michael Bauer, Zakary Ross Hicks,

Beaver: Shana Elise Mollohan, Christopher J. Phelps, Summer L. Yearego,

Beckley: Melinda A. Price, Kateland Brooke Beckelhimer, Janeshia I. Curry, Abby D. Honaker, Megan Renee Huffman, Nathan Todd Kessler, David C. Lusk, Lawrence Jimmie Richmond, Luke-Edwin B. Scarbro, Lisa Marie Vaughn,

Bergoo: Linda L. Yeager,

Bluefield, Virginia: Randy Allen Smith,

Brenton: Kenneth Perry Bledsoe,

Caldwell: Jessie Wyatt Blevins, Lindsey Marie Level,

Camden on Gauley: Delena Renae Spencer,

Coal City: Caleb Jason Meadows, Susan Diane Miller,

Coal Mountain: Dalton Aaron Toler,

Covington, Virginia: Mikayla Elaine Whitt,

Cowen: Alisha Marie Bragg, Tammy L. Crue,

Crab Orchard: Rachel Nicole Lawson, Kristina B. Vance, Joshua Adam White,

Craigsville: Melissa Dawn Cox, Samuel A. McClure, Cassandra D. Thompson,

Crawley: Cianna Lanae Donaldson, Briana Joy Gabbert, Amanda Rae Tincher,

Cyclone: Broc Joseph Smith,

Daniels: Sandra Kay Lilly, Tonya L. Robertson,

Fairdale: Caila B. Hill,

Fayetteville: Charlotte Marie Jones, Kylie Maderia, Whitney Joan O’Dell,

Flat Top: Justin Lee Matherly,

Frankford: Emma Lucille Bostic, Jacob McKinley Teubert,

Gap Mills: James Carlton Maddox,

Glen Daniel: Edna R. Acord,

Helen: Jacob Christopher Patton,

Hillsboro: Kevin Aaron Brock Thompson,

Hinton: Debbie Sue Rogers,

Kopperston: Dwight Aaron Justus,

Lashmeet: Krisandera R. Cole,

Lewisburg: Ariel D. Collins, Jacob S. McCutcheon, Taylor Rae Ward, Tarry Joe Zickafoose, Isaiah L. Zimmerman,

Lookout: Michael Todd Hicks,

Mabscott: Kessa Brianne Davis,

Marlinton: Jared Michael Clendenen, Aaron Eugene Jackson, Michael John Leyzorek,

Maxwelton: Andrew Joseph Seldomridge,

Meadow Bridge: Katherine Michelle Helmick, Zachary R. Moul,

Mount Hope: Megan N. Trzicak,

Mount Nebo: Angela Dawn Bryant, Traci Nicole Radcliff,

Nallen: Charles Andrew Nolen,

Nettie: Carrie A. Kyer,

Oak Hill: Stacey R. Daniels, Christina Marie DeMoss, Jillian R. Lilly,

Oakvale: Justin Matthew Hill,

Pineville: Kari Anne Howell,

Pipestem: Travis Andrew Clay, Stephen Scott Winton,

Princeton: Tarina Jocelyn Akers, Keri Nichole Coppola, Ary’an Nicole Graham,Allen Keith Hardin, Jacey Rae Holweger, Cortland Marshall Hurst, Jeana Sue McKenzie,

Princewick: Nathan C. Wood,

Quinwood: Marlie Nichole Bevins, Kaitlin Brooke Mullens,

Rainelle: Ellittia Marie Martin, Donita Alice Smelcer,

Ronceverte: Lucas Ryan Hughes, Tyler W. Morrison, Alexander Damien Plummer, Courtney Brianne Scott,

Rupert: Nicole Rose Bailey, Stefanie Kristian Lamastra, Katherine R. Redden,

Shady Spring: Richard Keith Garten, Ashley Marie Linzy,

Simon: Vernie Chester Blankenship,

Sinks Grove: Kelly Michelle Bennett,

Summersville: Katelin Elizabeth Crum, Rosa Ivette Erwin, Jenessa S. Fox, Kayla M. Legg, Sydney N. Lycans, Seth L. Marks, Savannah Pearl Sweeney,

Tioga: Wendy Marie Malcomb,

Union: Sasha Lynn Amos, Amy Mane Garland, Heather Ann Long, Caitlin Diane Mann, Angel Rayanne Vance,

Upperglade: Kermit L. McCourt,

Webster Springs: Lyndsey Ryan Bruffy, Ashley Nicole Crowe, Kristen B. Hamrick, Morgan L. McCoy,

Welch: Matthew Rodney Byrd, Robert Dale Riggs,

White Oak: Amy Louise Cook,

White Sulphur Springs: Patrick Vernon Wygal, Brittany N. Pickles, and

Wilcoe: Christopher T. Mitchell.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

President Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the spring 2020 semester:

Alderson: Angel Boone, Dustin Eric Bryant, Megan Nicole Hamrick, Abigail Renee Mullins,

Bacova, Virginia: Ellizabeth Hope Cabugao,

Ballard: Roy Alan Rutherford,

Beaver: Devin Eldridge Hampe, Tameka A. Jackson,

Beckley: Ceanna L’Mae Canterbury, Howard James Farnsworth, Tennel Ariana Green, Carter Jackson Nay, Walker McCorkle Nelson, Amanda Marie Roebuck, Felisha Lea Rae Scott, Leah Michelle Weatherbee,

Birch River: Steffi Elaiza Mercado,

Bluefield: Jeffrey D. Cline, Jacob Aaron Krabbe, Amber Dawn McPherson,

Brenton: Ryan Scott Baker,

Caldwell: Dakota Tyler Bennett, Tyler Justin Perry,

Coal City: Cole Austin Blake, Matthew Caleb Lilly, Sarah L. Murdock, Isiah T. Smith,

Cool Ridge: Andrea Rose Perkins, Sara Ann Snuffer,

Covington, Virginia: Alexis C. Crowder, Kimberly Yvonne Graham, Haley Paige Hansford,

Crab Orchard: Christopher Chase Smith,

Craigsville: Ashby Rayne Brown, Eelijah J. Clutter, Christian Lee Vance,

Crawley: Kendra Terry Baker,

Daniels: Seth Austin Fondale, Aaron Christopher Harmon, Mariann J. Rutherford, Alexa Leigh Vandall,

Dunlow: John Christopher Bradley,

Fairdale: Aubray D’anna Pettry,

Fairmont: Paris B. Kuroski,

Fayetteville: Jason Scott Cline,

Frankford: Jordan N. Kast, Shannon Marie Kirk, Victoria Marie Marcus,

Ghent: David Eugene Chinn, Dakota James Honaker, Carl Earl McAlister,

Grassy Meadows: Amanda Kay Church,

Herndon: Jericho Tristan Cresong,

Hillsboro: Alexander S. Buly,

Hinton: Tyler Heath Jones, Cordell Chase Meadows, Katelyn Isabella Ward,

Iaeger: Samantha Maire McBryde,

Jolo: Nicholas P. Hale,

Jumping Branch: Jordan Mitchell Eskridge, Zelpha Elizabeth Grace Sampson,

Lashmeet: Monica Snowbird McKinney,

Lewisburg: Nena Loryn Adwell, Brandon Cruz, Shay Elizabeth Cutlip, Brandon Austin Hoke, Tabatha M. Light, Abby Grace McGilvray, Devin Gage Miller, Hunter Girlonza Scott, Austin Gregory Workman,

Marlinton: Kerkland Jared Bond, Steven Curtis Tritapoe, Jodi Lynn Zickefoose,

Maxwelton: Dakota Breann Baker,

McDowell, Kentucky: Kennedy Elizabeth Hall,

Meadow Bridge: Joshua James Richmond,

Montcalm: Martha Louise Roark,

Mount Hope: Ketki Rajiy Lasania, Ashlynn Brooke Coffman,

Mount Lookout: Cassidy Faith Harrell,

Mullens: William Travis Davis, Allison Rochelle England,

Nallen: Jenny Hill White,

Nimitz: Emily Danielle Harris,

Oak Hill: Dewayne Allen Baber, Michael Ray Hicks, Allen Wayne Phillips,

Oakvale: Tanner A. Cline,

Oceana: Dalton Lee Estep,

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma: Kerissa L. Conner,

Pence Springs: Miranda Michelle Billings,

Pineville: Kayla M. Brooks,

Piney View: Jeremy A. Miller,

Princeton: Alexander Preston Bailey, Robert Joseph Brown, Clayton Shawn Comer, Robert E. Jarrells, Rhonda N. Jarvis, Misty Blue Lamanteer, Nicholas Michael Roske, Skylar J. Thompson,

Rainelle: Betty Sue Brooks, Brittney M. Crookshanks,

Renick: Jack Sinclair Hanna,

Rock: John Anthony Bullard,

Ronceverte: Alana Marie Denning, Isabel Ann Dotson, Amanda A. Groves, Nancy Madison Miller, Bryson Lee Penn, Kelly Anne Smith, Hailey Paige Zimmerman,

Sandstone: Austin Howard Burdette Barnett, Taft Mackenzie Barnett,

Sinks Grove: Amber Nicole Ramsey,

Sophia: Kandyce Spring White,

Summersville: Jasmine Marie Evans, Christine Ann-Marie Messer, Zoe Elizabeth Spencer, Kelcie Grace Spinks,

Surveyor: Whitney Dawn Ballengee,

Union: Courtney Yvonne Gillilan, Maggie Montgomery Hunter, Casey Rebecca Martin, Sidney Rashawn McCormick, Kelli Fawn Meadows, William Cleveland Rice, Terri Chantelle Willis,

Valley Fork: Kaylee Beth Vaughn,

Waiteville: Andrew T. Wrzosek,

Webster Springs: Cole Edward McCourt,

Welch: Christopher Kyle Adkins, Hunter Blake Walters,

White Oak: Addison Joel Messer,

White Sulphur Springs: Shawna Ty Burgess, Isabella Bailey Fury, Ella Kate Goodwin, and Alison T. Martinez.

Registration for the fall 2020 semester is currently underway. For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver). 

0

You may also like

Community education classes resume at New River CTC in July
New River CTC is open and ready for fall 2020 classes
Third Annual New River CTC Invitational continues to grow