New River CTC Announces Spring 2024 President’s and Dean’s List

New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the spring 2024 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring 2024 semester:

President’s List 
Fayette County: Tara Nevada Kinder, Devon Ashley Steele, Kacie Anne Forren, Madison Ann Bailey, Nicholas River White, Kayla Michelle Hayworth, James Bennett, Cody Elmus Wiley, Amy Jo Fink, Mackenzie Faye Coley, Mason Wayne Coleman, Chance Ethan Minor 

Greenbrier County: Derek Allan Kashola, LeAnna Marie Boggs, Jessica L. Wynes, Marlie Nichole Bevins, Devin M. Wynes, Christopher J. Morgan, Titan Garth Boggess, Yesim Jade Planker, Ryan A. Miller, Amelia Eloise Burns, Laura Mae Amick, Alex Cameron Zimmerman, Cory Lee McCrory, Abigail Grace Tharp, Chasity A. Ballenger, Daniel Winford Bowles, Hannah Rebekah Rose-Nichols, Garrett Bryce Dale, Delaney Grace Edwards, Kali N. Dawson, Matthew Edward Banaszewski, Christian Anthony Baker, Andrew Evan Morgan Carter, Phillip Penn, Alexis Shay Maiello, Isaac Steven Carr, Jude Keiran Libby, Justin Knapp, Candice Lynn Elder, Rusty A. Felty, Duglas Andrew Brinley 

Mercer County: Kim Leigh Ross, Emily Frances Coalson, Jordan Isaac Bird, Katie Beth Gilley, Madison Brooke Graves, Alexis Jordyn Garansuay, Keelyn Jade Gore, Nathanael Steven Tobia, Ruby Thornburg, Adam Garrett East, William Jasper Nicewander, Georgie Lenora Ross, William Anthony Akers, Vannakhone East, Teylah Jade Carson, Karri LeAnn Hairston, Matthew Dekota Ray Allen, Destiny Nicole Thomas Williams, Shaye Douglas Basham, Tia La’Shae Dillon, Walker Bowen, Taylar Autumn Page, Crystal Dawn Spence, Matthew Landon Murphy, Jeremy Joseph Flanigan, RayneAnne Avilee Mann, Logan Christopher Shrewsbury 

McDowell County: Aaron Tyler Clevenger, Hailey Lawson

Monroe County: Randy Wayne Fleshman, Kimberly E. Thompson, Aurionna Frances Taylor, Grant McKay Lively 

Nicholas County: Brandy Lynn Evans, Cassie Emilie Hill, Steven Wayne Kirker, Sarah Elizabeth Ritchea, Makayla Cheyenne Evans, Diamond Jonnivar Adkins, Madalyn Danielle McGlothlin, Macy Beth Spencers, Amber Lynn Stroh, Keegan Connor Dotson, MacKenzie Lee Clemens, Elizabeth A. Lampe, Lillie Kate Bell, Caitlyn Sierra Cruse 

Pocahontas County: Amanda Sue Boggs, Mikenzi Karleigh McMullen, Elizabeth Grace Friel 

Raleigh County: Angela Janee Bryant, Carrie Virginia Lee, Matthew J. Blackburn, Krystal H. Jones, Steven Thomas Hargett Jr., Brittany Amanda Sprole, Jhalen Enrico Belcher, Janis Arlene Rigney, Cameron B. Lilly, Hannah Marie Thompson, Declan Lyno Reynolds, Tyler Chase Gosnell, Brooklyn Star Compton, Desiree Nicole White, Melissa Sue McCoy, Christina Marie Wilkinson, Zhang Yanfei Waddell, Mattie Alata Lee Lewis, Josiah David Hill, Kween Keaira Alazae Ward, Olivia Peyton Moore, Avalee Ranae Brooks, Robert Glenn Pettrey, Tanner Shane Cook, Lindsey Beth Stone, Colton Testerman, Trevor Scott Musick, Sierra Autumn Clark, Lauren Shelby Cox 

Summers County: Josiah Fred Cox, Timothy Joseph Morrison, Julien Tyler Keaton, Coen Hale McClaugherty, Nathan Anthony Brooks, Jacob Isaiah McBride 

Webster County: Briana Rose Wright 

Wyoming County: Melissa Suzette Blankenship, Isaac Blake Price, George Servando Williams 

Virginia:

Giles County: Margaret Julia Breeding 

Tazwell County: Caleb J. Summers 

Dean’s List students must carry a 3.5 GPA or higher.
Dr. Lea A. “Beez” Schell, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the spring 2024 semester:

Dean’s List 

Berkeley County: Osei Bonsu
 
Braxton County: Angela Lynn Maxwell
 
Fayette County: Farrin Duwayne Moul, Faith Whitney Nicole Proskin, Pervis James Major, Isiah Jon Bradley, Tiffany D. Hancock, Lora L. Warford, Kathryn Brianna Richmond, Megan G. Miller, Emma Grace Strong, Maxwell Kevin Berry, Joshlynn Kenna Fouser, Angel Dawn Chornsbay, Cydney Ann Claypool, Julia Harrell, Chloe Danielle McCoy, Brianna Hayley Lyons, Colbey Shane Blankenship, Meghan Renee King, Madelaine Jane Pritt, Madison Renee Boothe, Ava Elise Wilson
 
Greenbrier County: Gilberto Jose Martinez, Josilyn Channing Stalka, Kaylynn Virginia Wagner, Charles Carrington McCray, Zacheriah Carl Patton, Jasmin Reign Pinson, Lydia Jayne Baker, Summer Alexis England, Kaya Breelin Pence, Hannah Catherine Keller, Gary Dewayne Austin, JessicaValdovinos-Lara, Laken Mae Coles, Rachel Elizabeth Johnson, Alondra Lopez, Taylor Ray Baldwin, Kali Willow Mirrielle Hudson, Mark Riley McCoy, Andrew Luke Beverage, Allison Paige Dunford, Kimberly Rae Gum, Ronald D. Ward, Gavin Dunbar McCraw, Kadence Nichole Fox, Bryce Wayne McCallister, Ann Marie O’Neil, ,Ian Lowthorp, Johnathan Kyle Gwinn, Branson Jay Sharp, Telena A. Alexander, Megan Lynn Maddy, Kristen Lee Kenney, Ella Rose Colombo, Brynn Amber Alderman, Sarah Raye Butler, Jessica Danielle Williams, Madison Marie Burke, Shannon, Michelle Elmore, Peyton Nolan Robinette
 
Mercer County: Dexter Wilfred Simon, Zayne Delano Basham, Mason Tyler Basham, Jessica Cline, Brittney Lynn Chipman, Steven Michael Vestal, Ariel Elaine Hindre, Calleigh Renee King, Tabatha Ellison, Monte H. Overholtzer, Logan D. Cline, Taylor Emily Hollins, Jaden Jerome Valentine, Dawson Gaige Sisk, Thomas Keith Phillips, Shytiece Nyri McDowell, Vayda Ahday Hazelwood, Galen E. Coleman, Megan Hope Goins, Brittany Mitchem, Milissa J. Berry, Amber Nicole Clere, Timmy Leon Proffitt, Noah Shane Casey
 
Monroe County: Sara Dawn Collins, Kaylee Diane Cook, Onyza Grace Persinger, Garnett Flack Withrow, Lauren Marie CraigOrianna Summer Davis, Amanda Michelle Pitt, Lauren D. Deskins, Mary Kate Williams, Marissa Kay Jarrell, Autumn Nicole Bland, Kylie J. Dunbar, Kendra Shelby-lynn Rodriguez, Mariah Dawn O’Neill, Justin Kyle Woodard
 
Nicholas County: Ryan Nicholas Thompson, Brittany Ann Asbury, Lauren Elizabeth Clagg, Julia Lourie Foreman, Patrick J. Carte, Noah Taylor Hawkins, Janette Leann Clutter, Denise Marie Bays, Addison Curry Singleton, Samantha Emilie Stalnaker, Sarah Susan Garland, Kylie J. Faulkner, Shaylee Nicole Morrison, MacKenzie Rae Sergeon, Luke Jerod Murphy, Chance Lashay Wilson-Gutierrez
 
Pocahontas County: Ethan Dale Armstrong, Asher Levi Given, David Franklin McKay, Mileya Elise Bircher, Emily Nichole Ray, Phillip James Rittenhouse, Leslie Ann Wilfong, Ryan Patrick Irvine
 
Raleigh County: Jordan Matthew Hall, Tracey Rae Rose, Chase Edward Hambric, Caroline Elizabeth Sellards, Gabriel Dean Wickline, Yuzhu Huang, Nicholas L. Eskins, Faith Elizabeth Alexander, Austin James Cadle, Emily R. Schoolcraft, Dylan James Lilly, Morgan Ashley Graham, Nicole Allison Honaker, Cassidy Leighann Johnson, Isaac Blake Mitchell, Kelsey Jo Lambert, Lindsey Morgan Jarrell, Lily Leeann Hollingshead, Sidney Irene Dawson, Alea Lachae Simms, Thomas Nelson Fields, Isaac Samuel Allen, Serenity Rose Waddell, Mckenzye Grace Rock, ,Desiree Chantel Lykins, Kaitlyn Rachelle Fitzwater, Nathan Edward Williams, Taunya LaDawn Williams, Hailey Brooke Smith, Joshua Caleb Austin, Emily Reagan Canady,Garrett Wesley Hosey, Heather N. Bromfield, Cristen R. Osborne, Chloe Michelle Dyer, Baylee Dawn Mann, Mariah Nicole Harbin
 
Summers County: Kirsten Nicole Smith, Brooklyn Taylor Adkins, Austin Dakota Thomas, Alexander Jacob Connor, Santana Danielle Blankenship, Jennifer Nichole Adkins, Gregory Robert Angell, Ethan Timothy Craighead
 
Welch County: Stacey Lynn Porterfield
 
Wyoming County: Alyssa Renea Kirkendoll, Shawn Michael Sheets, Nicholas Ryan Paug, Hans Jeremy Ryan Anderson
 
Webster County: Justin W. Foster, Savannah Marie McCartney, Amy Lynn Dodrill, Donna Frances Robinson
 
• • •
 
(Virginia)
Alleghany County: Erin Aleah Crowder, Olivia Dane Scott
 
Bath County: Mary Elizabeth Dressler

Registration for fall 2024 is currently underway at New River CTC. For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu or email admissions@newriver.edu.


For media inquiries and further information, please contact:Mykah F. PriceDirector of CommunicationsNew River Community and Technical CollegePhone: 304-929-5450New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeast and south-central West Virginia: Fayette, Greenbrier, Mercer, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Summers and Webster. The College offers classes online, in Beaver at the Raleigh County Campus, in Ghent at the Advanced Technology Center, in Hinton at Summers County ARH Hospital, in Lewisburg at the Greenbrier Valley Campus, in Marlinton at One Room University, in Princeton at the Mercer County Campus and in Summersville at the Nicholas County Campus.