fbpx

New River CTC announces spring 2021 President’s and Dean’s List students

Over 240 New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s and Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring 2021 semester:

Alderson: Thomas Sidney Willis, Kerrigan Leigh Bragg, Todd Allen Riggs,

Ballard: Roy Alan Rutherford,

Beaver: Samuel L. Lee, Brianna D. McLaughlin,

Beckley: Rachel M. White, Heather Ann Peters, Abby Don Honaker, Caleb Jason Meadows, Amanda Marie Roebuck, Paul David Cole, Christopher Alan Sizemore, Calvin Earl Woolwine, Nicholas Matthew Johnson, Taylor Paige Cochran,

Bluefield: Galen E. Coleman, Jacob Aaron Krabbe,

Calvin: Jessica Ann Mcclung,

Charleston: Timothy S. Walker,

Coal City: Cole Austin Blake, Lori A. Browning,

Covington, Virginia: Megan L. Cales, Brianna Alexis Humphries,

Craigsville: Cheyenne E. Lawson,

Crawley: Kendra Terry Baker, Jessica LeighAnn Hicks, Garrett Allen Hanna,

Fairdale: Allen N. Akers,

Fairmont: Paris B. Kuroski,

Fayetteville: Janelle Dale Babkirk, Charlotte Marie Jones, Aaron M Crist, Tryston L. Blankenship,

Flat Top: Peyton G. Halstead,

Ghent: Erica Brown, Carl Earl McAlister,

Glen Daniel: Jason David Fraley, Nathan Joseph Gordon,

Hillsboro: Emily J. Sullivan,

Hinton: Jeremy Clayton Grimmett,

Jumping Branch: Charles Hunter Johnson,

Leslie: Alexis Renee Sloan, Lester: Chase D. Messenger,

Lewisburg: Michael T. Tetreault, Kaeley Morgan Asbury, Shay Elizabeth Cutlip, Kaitlyn Marie Grimmett, Grace M. Harbert, David A. Guy,

Lookout: Carrie L. Pridemore,

Marlinton: Michael John Leyzorek, Matthew W. Pritt,

Meadow Bridge: Travis Campbell,

Minden: Brittany Faith McKinney,

Mount Hope: Brandy Nicole Lawrence, Joseph Allen Blankenship, Ashlynn Brooke Coffman,

Mount Lookout: Cassidy Faith Harrell,

Nettie: Carrie A. Kyer, April R. Moore,

Nitro: Samantha R. Copley,

Oak Hill: Caitlin Nicole Tolley, Francesco Layton,

Pembroke, Virginia: Colin Dixon,

Peterstown: Shaun K. Mathena, Serrell Garee,

Piney View: Jeremy A. Miller,

Princeton: Kayle Raeann Cliver, Rhonda N. Jarvis, Paidan Nicole Ball, John Matthew Burress,

Quinwood: Chasity Danyel Turner,

Rainelle: Piper M. Redden, John E. Keeling,

Renick: Jolene Leigh Petre,

Ronceverte: Nancy Madison Miller, Jacob David Hefner, Victoria Shea Reynolds,

Sandstone: Taft Mackenzie Barnett,

Scarbro: Rebecca R. Elswick,

Shady Spring: Leah Michelle Weatherbee, Thomas J. Harvey, Robert T. Lynch, Christopher Lee Quesenberry,

Smoot: Haley Grace Holliday, William Jarrett McGuire,

Summersville: Cody R. Bell, Dawson Key,

Sutton: Nicole Marie Longcoy,

Tazewell, Virginia: Hunter William Melvin,

Union: Lora E. Feury, Heather Ann Long, Maggie Montgomery Hunter,

Waiteville: Andrew T. Wrzosek,

Webster Springs: Cassandra D. Thompson, Allison Ruth McCourt,

Williamsburg: Melissa D. Wolfe, and Anna Danielle Cole.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

President Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the spring 2021 semester: 

Alderson: Teresa L. Bostic, Brittany Cherie Defibaugh, Ryan A. Reynolds, Tiffanie B. James, George Payne Williams, Justina Renee Williams, Stoughton E. Gilkeson,

Ballard: Kaylee Nichole Sebok, Hunter J. Cantley,

Beaver: Seth A. Jones, Tyler Owen Jude, Tiffani May Whitt,

Beckley: Johnathan Rudy, Melinda A. Price, Kullen M. Permelia, Joshua Alexander Law, Taneysha D. Hairston, Brian Permelia, Scott M. Lynch, Amanda Laura Wiles, Helena Blair Unroe, Isaiah J. Hairston, Anthony Lee Martin, Felisha Lea Rae Scott, Lauren Michelle Tabor,

Birch River: Steffi Elaiza Mercado,

Bluefield, Virginia: Kerissa L. Conner,

Bluefield: Jordan Holleman, Othman Ali Saleh, Jeffrey D. Cline,

Bradley: Samantha Jo Boreman, Katelyn Marie Pannell, Brooke N. Canaday,

Caldwell: Tyler Justin Perry,

Camden On Gauley: Jordan Paige Bennett,

Canvas: Allison Brooke Spencer,

Coal City: Isiah T. Smith, Brett Austin Miller,

Cool Ridge: Briana Paige Adams,

Covington, Virginia: Kalyn Nicole Hogue,

Cowen: Brieanna P. Wayne,

Crab Orchard: Amanda Juinelle Elaine Minor, Coleman V. Blake,Claire E. Halsey,

Craigsville: Joley Rhaeann Williams, Felicia A. Chapman, Debra Lynn Knight,

Daniels: Mariesa Heather Hatfield,

Fairdale: Allison Rose Bradford, Aubray D’anna Pettry, Natalie N. Wyatt,

Fayetteville: Edison G. Jones, Whitney Joan O’Dell, Jonathan T. Clendenin, Jeffrey Charles Hendrix,

Flat Top: Roger Lee Wooten,

Frametown: Katie Hamrick, Eliska Morgan Brady, Christian Mikal Brown,

Frankford: Donna Beth Sears, Rebecca R. Brown,

Gap Mills: Cynthia G. Mellard,

Glen Daniel: Brittany N. Murphy,

Hillsboro: Alexander S. Buly,

Hinton: Bryanna Gabrielle Bragg, Kelly L. Cales, Lauren Elizabeth Lane, Savannah M. Angell, Diana Bernice Jarrells, Lauren A. Pack, Christian S. Pack, Katelyn Isabella Ward, Colton H. Zimmerman,

Iaeger: Samantha Maire McBryde,

Itmann: Rhiannon G. Privett,

Jumping Branch: Michael A. Taylor, Rosalyn H. Young,

Leslie: Cortney A. Hall,

Lewisburg: Rachel Elizabeth Kirby, Austin Gregory Workman, Tarisa Jade Whitt, Aliyah L. Jones, Brandon Austin Hoke, John C. Holley, Zoe Sophia Hinkey,

Lindside: Noah T. Ramsey, Erica Kandice Daniels, Haleigh LeAnn Ballengee,

Lochgelly: Brittany N. Miller,

Marlinton: Chasten Delynn Taylor, Jodi Lynn Zickefoose, Kerkland Jared Bond,

Maxwelton: Paige A. Rowan,

Meadow Bridge: Addison Bree Dixon,

Midway: Robert Anthony Mullins,

Mount Hope: Brittney N. Blankenship, Ryan M. Lilly, Ashton Rae Kaylor,

Nimitz: Wessley J. Black,

Oak Hill: Justin Tyler Ferrell, Nicholas B. Miller,

Oakvale: Makayla Brooke Belcher,

Oceana: Courtney Paige Morgan,

Odd: Jackie Lee Hall,

Odd: Donald Ray Green,

Pineville: Austin Tyler McCoy,

Princeton: Robert William Crawford, Tyler N. Hollins, Richard Joel Blankenship, Grace Eva Marie King, Ashley Nicole Hill, Savannah Dawn Shrewsbury, Billy P. Hazelwood, Jeana Sue McKenzie, Alexander Preston Bailey, Amanda LeAnn Green, Bethany Faye Steele,

Princewick: Keri E. McClanahan,

Rainelle: Betty Sue Brooks, Mackenzie Lane Winnings, Sherman Nathaniel Fox, Ellittia Marie Martin,

Renick: Jack Sinclair Hanna, Lindsey R. Richmond,

Richwood: Zowie Payton Mullins,

Rock: Shelia Ann Key,

Ronceverte: Courtney N. Sexton, Briauna Ilizzabeth Lego-Clemons,

Rupert: Luther Brown,

Shady Spring: Alexander C. Thomas, Chelsea M. Chapman, Jared L. Harper, Audrea L. Adkins,

Sophia: Jared M. Hutchinson, Danny K. Hughes,

Spring Dale: Shelly A. Walker,

Summersville: Jessica Ann Gutshall, Christine Ann-Marie Messer, Zachary Paul O’Dell, Rosa Ivette Erwin, Charles Lawrence Chambers,

Surveyor: Whitney Dawn Ballengee,

Tioga: Kaitlin Alexa Russell,

Union: Isabella R. Ryan,

Wayside: Cheyenne A. Holliday,

Webster Springs: Alexis Morgan Bruffy,

Wharton: Cole S. Price,

White Sulphur Spring: Jo Ann Chestnut, Braylenn S. Dowdy, and Brianna N. Vaughan.

New River CTC is registering students for the fall 2021, spring 2022 and summer 2022 semesters. For more information, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 1-866-349-3739.