[BEAVER, W.Va.] Over 240 students were named to New River Community and Technical College’s President’s List and Dean’s List for the spring 2019 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring semester:

Alderson: Marshell D. Weikle, Laura A. Whitcomb,
Athens: Austin Lee Walker,
Beckley: John M. Ball, Kimberly A. Broyles,  Kegan Nicole Cantley, Brandon C. Luoni, Douglas J. McMillan, Helen Margaret Trader, April D. Wright,
Bluefield, Virginia: Austin Tanner Matthews,
Bolt: Taylor A. Harvey,
Bradley: Jessica L. Pittman,
Bud: Austin Reid Canada,
Caldwell: Lindsey M. Level, Delana C. Moore,
Coal City: Sarah L. Murdock,
Cool Ridge: Amanda L. Elliott,
Covington, Virginia: Haley Paige Hansford,
Cowen: Cindy Lynn Wright,
Crab Orchard: Christina Marie DeMoss,
Craigsville: Traci L. Frazer, Samantha J. Thompson,
Crawley: Kamryn Nicole Taylor,
Daniels: Samuel Garrett Watkins,
Fayetteville: Brenden T. Blake, Kayla Niccole Blevins, Brittany N. Pickles,
Flat Top: Brendan M. Schack,
Frankford: Trisha L. Cooke, Caleb A. Davis,
Gary: Tyler J. Lester,
Gauley Bridge: Rick L. Elkins,
Glen Daniel: Jason David Fraley, Kristin F. Glass,
Glen Fork: Rodney D. Cline,
Grassy Meadows: Michelle L. Mathis,
Green Bank: Crystal Ervine,
Hillsboro: Dylan Dickson Workman,
Hinton: Justin Lee Mattis, Shannon Jacob Maxwell, Joshua B. Milam, Brandi N. Reel,
Hot Springs, Virginia: Ellizabeth H. Cabugao,
Leivasy: Kaitlyn M. Jones,
Lester: Daniel Lawrence Carpenter,
Lewisburg: Renee  Feamster, Veronica Chloeanna Hoke, Ethel Lynn Kinser, Demi A. McQuain, Mary Frances Tincher, Robert Leland Tooze,
Mabscott: David Tobias,
Marlinton: Kailey Siannalanae Carpenter, Aaron E. Jackson,
McGraws: Michael Allen Danielson,
Meadow Bridge: Sarah Shannon Kaitlin Cooper, Danielle Elizabeth Hansard, Katherine Michelle Helmick,
Mount Hope: Adam G. Trzicak,
Mullens: Dylan Cole Brehm, Allison Rochelle England,
Pineville: Dylan B. Hatfield,
Pipestem: Travis A. Clay,
Princeton: Adrianna Carol Hatcher, Cortland Marshall Hurst, Jacob Aaron Krabbe, Jeana Sue McKenzie, Austin Keith Thompson,
Prosperity: Nellie Sue Rose, Abigail F. Rose,
Rainelle: Nevada Marie Shawver, Donita Alice Smelcer,
Renick: Elizabeth Jane Bartlett,
Rock: Elizabeth V.E. Martin,
Ronceverte: Autumn J. Judy, Tyler W. Morrison, Alexander D. Plummer, Hayley Elizabeth Tamea,
Rupert: Jeramy A. Bailey,
Shady Spring: Morgan R. Ballard,
Sinks Grove: Kelly Michelle Bennett,
Sophia: Michael N. Fuller,
Union: Aaron Ethan Baker, William Cleveland Rice, Angel Rayanne Vance,
Valley Head: Megan O. Crumm,
White Sulphur Springs: Caleb James Mullens, Heather Nicole Webb and Patrick Wygal.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List distinction for the spring semester:

Alderson: Kelley Louise Brookman, Jerry Lee Coffman, Morgan Elizabeth-Carol Glover, Katelin Belle Martin, Mikayla Renee Davies,
Anstead: Kenneth Dale Dempsey,
Athens: Kierston B. Gillespie, Jordan A. Patton, Dylan Thomas Rose,
Ballard: Leah M. Taylor,
Beaver: Amber N. Flowers, Caleb Isaac Lilly, Ashleigh Paige Steiding, Sierra Brook Stratton, Summer L. Yearego,
Beckley: Devin Nicholas Bragg, Caitlin N. Cook, Janeshia I. Curry, Kimberly D. Farmer, Jaela A. Law, Gabriel Jamar Leggett, Tamber E. Lilly, Nicholas Aaron Lilly, David C. Lusk, Brendan D. Mullins, Walker Mccorkle Nelson, Zachory Lee Priddy, Shanna Marie Roark, Amanda Marie Roebuck, Khaaliq R. Saunders, Shaun C. Terry, Chelsie J. Williams,
Bluefield: Leah Grace Billings, George Denton,
Bluefield, Virginia: Alexis L. De Los Santos,
Bradley: Kenason Jade Snyder,
Brenton: Dalton T. West,
Caldwell: Tori C. Bowman, Santana Nicole Davis, Sarah F. Mentz,
Camden on Gauley: Justin W. Foster, Shannon A. Holt,
Canvas: Jared J. Parissi, Faith Noelle Underwood,
Clear Fork: Breyer Steven Morgan,
Clintonville: Trace A. Butcher,
Coal City: Krista L. Hughes,
Covington, Virginia: Margaret Alexis Webb,
Cowen: Andrea J. Johnson, Amy S. Perrine,
Crab Orchard: Matthew Adam Daniels, Megan H. Eastridge,
Craigsville: Ethan L. Moore, Cassandra D. Thompson, Kimber L. Thorpe, Charity Hope Vance,
Crawley: Amanda Rae Tincher,
Cyclone: Broc J. Smith,
Danese: Rebecca L. Boggs, Taylor Reenae Smith,
Daniels: Karissa H. Anderson, Seth Austin Fondale, Mackenzie D. Whitt,
Flat Top: Joshua E. Ellison,
Frankford: Brittany N. Blankenship,
Gap Mills: William Kenneth Lennon, Cheyenne S. Patton, Heidi E. Stidom, Mackenzie Emma Taylor,
Glen Daniel: Brianna M. Scarbro,
Glen Fork: Bryan Jacob Tilley,
Hillsboro: Beth C. Auldridge,
Hinton: Kelly L. Boone, Debbie Sue Rogers, Charity F. Utterback,
Jumping Branch: Andrea Faye Butler, Logan R. Richmond,
Leivasy: Sharon R. Martin,
Lewisburg: Nena L. Adwell, Alexandra B. Boone, Zayvier Lynne Eichelberger, Abbie Lee Williams,
Mabscott: Breanna J. Long,
MacArthur: Michael D. Loudermilk,
Marlinton: Bailey Ranae Hall, Chazlyn S. Hammons,
Matheny: James D. Robertson,
Maysel: Shannon B. Scott,
Meadow Bridge: Levi Fleshman, Jacob Trevor Hutsenpiller, Joshua James Richmond, Cassi L. VanNatter,
Montcalm: Farrah L. Compton,
Mount Hope: Cyndy Veronica Asamoah, Adam G. Hernandez, Jacob Kessinger, Travis D. Waller,
Mount Nebo: Angela D. Bryant,
Mullens: Kaitlyn Michele Birch,
Naoma: Edward Lee Beckner,
Nettie: Carrie A. Kyer,
Oakvale: Daniel Cole, Justin M. Hill,
Pineville: Jack E. Casteel,
Pipestem: Stephen S. Winton,
Princeton: Deana Michelle Cline, Joshua Paul Craghead, Fred A. Farley, Nicholas Michael Roske, Joshua R. Sneed, Heather Lee Weeks, Jenny Rebecca Whittaker,
Prosperity: Lauren P. Boyd, Mark Daniel Harper, Anna M. Torrico,
Quinwood: Kaitlin Brooke Mullens,
Rainelle: Betty Sue Brooks, Amber Belle Hill, Carlos E. Notyce, Zachary Tyler Thornton,
Renick: Ali Danielle Bostic,
Rock: Matthew C. Harless,
Ronceverte: Robin A. Wilson,
Rupert: Nicole Rose Long, Victoria E. Lott, Stefanie K. Matthews,
Shady Spring: Kristen Lynn Meador, Brittany Naomi Phillips,
Sophia: April Blankenbeckler, Christopher S. King,
Summersville: Olivia C. Carelli, Jasmine M. Evans, Shanaya D. Griffin, Heather D. Hanks, Payton M. Moose, Haley Marie Nutter, Madeoline L. Paige, Savannah Pearl Sweeney, Marla D. Taylor, Tracy Keene Tincher, Sybrina M. Winals,
Tioga: Mary Kate Stasny,
Union: Jacob Allen Beesley, Casara A. Buckland,
Upperglade: Robert Franklin Cogar, Kermit L. McCourt, Amanda R. Smith, Diann Louise Steele,
Wayside: Nicole Ann Gill,
Webster Springs: Lyndsey R. Bruffy, Ashley Nicole Crowe, Ronnie Ryan White and
White Sulphur Springs: Danielle Renee Leonhardt.

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver).

0

You may also like

New River CTC offers Board of Governors degree for adult students
New River CTC offers two Kids College Classes in Summersville
Registration events for fall classes planned in June at New River CTC