[BEAVER, W.Va.] Over 200 students have been named to New River Community and Technical College’s President’s List and Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses. President Dr. L. Marshall Washington announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the spring 2018 semester:

Alderson: Lindsay P. Cochran, Karl Ryan Smithson,

Athens: Ashley B. Houchins,

Beaver: Kirsten Makyle Adkins, Summer L. Yearego,

Beckley: Takayla A. Kaplan, Tamber E. Lilly, Caleb N. Persinger, Matthew H. Prentice, April D. Wright,

Bluefield: Jessica M. Clemins, Chad W. Harman,

Buckhannon: Devin E. Claypool,

Camden on Gauley: Justin W. Foster,

Clear Fork: Breyden S. Morgan,

Clintonville: Trace A. Butcher,

Covington, Virginia: Regan Nicole Bess, Lauren A. Downer,

Crab Orchard: Robin J. Covey, Patrick A. Mullins, Cory M. Sargent,

Crawley: Charles C. Bowles,

Daniels: Felicia S. Morton,

Flat Top: Joshua E. Ellison, Sabrina D. Wallace,

Gallipolis, Ohio: Jared J. Parissi,

Glen Daniel: Kristin F. Glass,

Hico: Heather E. Hayes,

Hinton: Lindy L. Crook, Ashley G. Farrell, Justin Lee Mattis, Joshua B. Milam,

Indore: Austin C. Morris,

Lewisburg: Patrick E. Beasley, Laken C. Cyrus, Justin Todd Ferdinand, Jacquelyn M. Gioia, Demi A. McQuain,

Maben: Dylan C. Massie,

McGraws: Benjamin R. Cooper,

Meadow Bridge: Chastity H. Adams, Sarah Shannon Kaitlin Cooper,

Mount Hope: Adrienne L. Dillon,

Mullens: Dylan Cole Brehm,

Oak Hill: Anastasia N. Dunford, Michael N. Fuller,

Oceana: Curtis L. Gunnoe, Jacob Woolum,

Pineville: Kari A. Howell, Kylie L. Wayman,

Princeton: Cory S. Hatcher, Jacob D. Reedy, Zachary Dillon Standifur,

Prosperity: James Colton Haga,

Rainelle: Ariel L. Treadway, Rock: Stephan D. Goldman,

Ronceverte: Summer A. Hardiman, Veronica Chloeanna Hoke, Lefty Wayne Smith,

Rupert: Jeramy A. Bailey, Rebecca S. Norris,

Smoot: Tiler Lee Bland, Amber Faith Gabbert,

Summersville: Brooklyn A. Neal, Sara E. Smith,

Union: Casara A. Buckland,

Webster Springs: Rebecca Jett,

White Sulphur Spring: Caleb James Mullens and Amanda T. White.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses. Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List distinction for the spring 2018 semester are: 

Alderson: Matthew Edward Baldwin, Robert R. Bryant, Angelica Reneigh Buckland, Thomas E. Hanna, Rita Lawhorne, Heather A. Nielsen,

Asbury: Sara McCarty,

Beaver: April D. Keen, Sierra Brook Stratton,

Beckley: Angella Y. Dews, Zebulon M. Dixon, Kimberly D. Farmer, Chase C. Hosler, Samantha J. Ingram, Jaela A. Law, John L. Lively, David C. Lusk, Lauren B. McGrath, Douglas J. McMillan, Daniel Lee Swider,

Bluefield: Michael Joseph Shrader, Joshua Cody Stroud, Nicholas L. Walton,

Brenton: Michele L. Johnston,

Caldwell: Tori C. Bowman,

Cedarville: Nathan J. Marks,

Clay: Ashley A. Rapp,

Coal City: Skyler G. Green,

Cool Ridge: Miranda L. Vanderhans,

Covington, Virginia: Sarah Belle Dawson, Kiersten L. Persinger, Kaitlyn S. Sizemore, Sumer Paige Waid, Mikayla Elaine Whitt,

Cowen: Jacqueline R. Harris, Alyssa P. Tharp,

Crab Orchard: Christopher A. Knight,

Craigsville: Tamera Nichole Brown, Logan L. Cox, Ethan L. Moore, Brittany D. Williams,

Crawley: Lisa A. Covey, Ryan J. Mollet,

Danese: Rebecca L. Boggs,

Daniels: Steven P. Davis, Dunmore: Mary Cameron Kelley,

Fayetteville: Tristan B. Borgeson, Zachary D. Dean, Jaron T. Kelly,

Fenwick: Noah N. Holcomb,

Frankford: Chelsea Ray Whittington,

Franklin: Tyler F. Folks-Nelson,

Gap Mills: Mackenzie E. Taylor,

Gauley Bridge: Rick L. Elkins,

Hillsboro: Kevin Aaron Brock Thompson,

Hinton: Ashlei P. Meade, Amber Leanne Pugh, Brandi N. Reel, Charity F. Utterback, Erin L. Wishon,

Independence, Virginia: Dalton E. Russ,

Lewisburg: Kaeley M. Asbury, Samuel I. Christie, Hannah Elizabeth Crist, Zayvier L. Eichelberger, Judith K. Hunter, Alexis Ann Jones, Richard Michael Kaiser, Megan Nicole King, Tori E. Yates,

Marlinton: Caleb Joseph Gragg, Bailey Ranae Hall, Rebecca Sue Lawrence, Crystal Gail Mallow,

Maysel: Shannon B. Scott,

Midway: Amber B. Jackson,

Millwood: Zachary T. Acord,

Montcalm: Farrah L. Compton,

Mount Hope: Kelsea E. Blevins, Adam G. Hernandez, Travis D. Waller,

Mount Nebo: Amanda L. Everett,

Mullens: Kaitlyn Michele Birch, Naoma: Joshua M. Cook,

Nettie: Amanda R. Williams,

Nimitz: Katherine E. Cales,

Oak Hill: Michael W. Montgomery, Kimberly D. Sayre, Tabitha R. Shepherd, Lucille A. Skaggs, Courtney Renee Smith, Perry Marshall Smithson,

Oakvale: Makayla Belcher, Daniel Cole,

Peterstown: Jacob S. Belcher, Alyssa P. Murphy,

Pineville: Jack E. Casteel,

Princeton: Janet P. Blake, Fred A. Farley, Emily D. Hansford, Catheryn P. Hughes, Megan A. Sneed, Jacob Cameron Stepp, Heather Lee Weeks,

Princewick: Austin W. St. Clair,

Prosperity: Abigail F. Rose,

Rainelle: Kirstin Adair Belcher, Eden Alexandria Riggs,

Renick: Benjamin Bryar Ellis, Alexander Grayson Hanna, Brooke A. Mills, Brittany N. Spencer,

Richwood: Tierra Joyce Mullins,

Ronceverte: Brittany N. Brown,

Rupert: Chelsea Marie Boggus, Evan Epstein,

Shady Spring: Maranda Shae Allen, Morgan R. Ballard, Alyssa R. Davis, Amanda K. Myles,

Smoot: Mickaela Nicole Doss, Kylie Marie Gwinn,

Sophia: Michele D. Farruggia, Olivia H. Wood,

Stollings: Randi A. Norman,

Summersville: Alisha M. Cogar, Brent F. Cutlip, Mykendra L. Deitz, Bethany M. Grose, Steven L. Keiffer, Sharon K. Overbaugh, Jesse L. Stover, Jennifer R. Stover, Marla D. Taylor, Gena R. Tinnel, Heather N. Vollmer,

Tioga: Amanda K. Adkins,

Union: Jacob Allen Beesley, Reagan Olivia Ernst, Betty Lou Foster, Lane H. Winebrimmer,

Upperglade: Kermit L. McCourt,

Victor: Jonathon T. Stone,

Webster Springs: Hunter P. Hamrick, Angela K. Lipscomb,

White Sulphur Spring: Christy D. Baker-Craft, Chloe Payton Dauwel, Jodi Elizabeth Malcom and

Williamsburg: Tiffani Brooke Workman.

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver/Beckley).  

0

You may also like

Classed offered over winter holiday at New River CTC
HVAC training planned for December at New River CTC
Herbalism class planned at New River CTC