New River CTC Announces Fall 2023 President’s and Dean’s List

New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the fall 2023 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the fall 2023 semester:

Alderson: Hannah Rebekah Rose-Nichols; Gabriella Elisette Garnant;

Asbury: Philip Penn; Taylor Grace Tomlinson;

Athens: Matthew Dekota Ray Allen; Mason Tyler Basham;

Bartow: Jennifer Lee Diaz;

Beaver: Megan Joveda Darby;

Beckley: Angela Janee Bryant; Matthew J. Blackburn; Steven Thomas Hargett Jr.; Emily Reagan Canady; Olivia Brooke McGinnis; Cassidy Leighann Johnson; Zachary Aaron Craddock; Meghan Elizabeth Stewart; Christina Marie Wilkinson; Bradleigh M. Whittenbarger; Yanfei Waddell Zhang; Yuzhu Huang; Jayden Belle Kidd;

Bickmore: Mckenzie Breanna Morris;

Birch River: Brittany Ann Asbury; Kylie J. Faulkner;

Bluefield: Kim Leigh Ross; Emilee Eve Rose; Nathanael Steven Tobia; William Jasper Nicewander; William    Anthony Akers; Teylah Jade Carson; Karri LeAnn Hairston;

Bolt: Bailee London Trump;

Caldwell: Madison Gray Bolt; Allison Paige Dunford; Ada Fionn Cunningham; Courtney Elizabeth Pieta;

Canvas: Brandy Lynn Evans;

Cass: Sierra Suedawn Cassell;

Charmco: Garrett Bryce Dale;

Clifton Forge: Erin Aleah Crowder;

Cool Ridge: Jordan Matthew Hall;

Covington: Patricia Ann Hise; Nicole Alexis McCormick; Alison Lee Ervine;

Cowen: Savannah Marie McCartney;

Crab Orchard: Chase Edward Hambric;

Craigsville: MacKenzie Lee Clemens;

Crawley: Candice Lynn Elder;

Cyclone: Todd Lane Perry;

Daniels: Patricia Killen; Olivia Peyton Moore; Cameron B. Lilly; Robert Glenn Pettrey;

Fairdale: Adam Lee Drennen; Garret Dalton Jenkins;

Fairmount: Sandra Diane Watson;

Fayetteville: Amy Jo Fink;

Frankford: Savannah Nicole Adkins;

Gauley Bridge: Meghan Renee King;

Glen Daniel: Tyler Chase Gosnell; Lindsay Beth Stone;

Glen Fork; Shawn Michael Sheets;

Glen Rogers; Joseph Lee Reid;

Harper: Destiny Love O’Neal;

Hico: Pervis James Major;

Hillsboro: Asher Levi Given; Ethan Dale Armstrong;

Hinton: Madison Brooke Graves; Julien Tyler Keaton; Nathan Anthony Brooks; Lydia Kay Lewis;

Jumping Branch: Timothy Joseph Morrison;

Lester: Brittany Amanda Sproles;        

Lewisburg: Laura Mae Amick; Hannah Catherine Keller; Gracie Beth Gumm; Isabelle Marie Newman; Jude Keiran Libby; Garon Christian Wiseman; Rylie Noelle Brooks;

Lindside: Savannah Gabrielle Walker; Abigale Rose Lindside; Eudonia Marie Sauvage;

Lookout: Julia Harrell;

Marlinton: Gina Kay Duncan; Kaitlyn Nicole Alderman; Mikenzi Karleigh McMullen;

Maxwelton: Chloe Danielle Mccoy;

Meadow Bridge: Kacie Anne Forren; Nicholas River White; Cydney Ann Claypool;

Midway: Amber B. Jackson;

Millboro; Mary Elizabeth Dressler;

Mont Calm: Katie Beth Gilley;

Mount Hope: Nicholas Ryan Ellison;

Mount Lookout: Mary Jane Tate;

Mullens: George Servando Williams;

Nettie: Elizabeth A. Lampe;

Oak Hill: Noah J. Hall; James Bennett; DeWayne Antonio Hopkins; Faith Whitney Nicole Proskin;

Oceana: Melissa Suzette Blankenship;

Pearisburg: Margaret Julia Breeding;

Peterstown: Kimberly E. Thompson; Michele Leann Harvey;

Princeton: Kelsey Nicole Shinault; Adam Garrett East; Keelyn Jade Gore; Destiny Nicole Thomas Williams; Rachael Anne Edgeworth; Vayda Ahday Hazelwood; Shaye Douglas Basham; Tia La’Shae Dillon; Kayla June Woods; Zayne Delano Basham; Crystal Dawn Spence;

Prosperity: Mattie Alata Lee Lewis;

Quinwood: Marlie Nichole Bevins; Cory Lee McCrory;

Rainelle; Laura Maxine Bennet; Chasity A. Ballenger; Christian Anthony Baker;

Renick: Brett A. Mele;

Richwood: Matthew Wayne Farley;

Ronceverte; Angela Sue Nighswander; Christopher J. Morgan; Onyza Grace Persinger;

Rupert: Abigail Grace Tharp;

Sandstone: Coen Hale McClaugherty;

Shady Spring: Colton Testerman; Avalee Ranae Brooks;

Sinks Grove: Diana Miller; Amanda Michelle Pitt;

Sophia: Faith Elizabeth Alexander;

Summersville: Saundra Jo Hilton; Diamond Jonnivar Adkins; Savannah Grace; Lillie Kate Bell; Caitlyn Sierra Cruse;

Tioga: Addison Curry Singelton;

Union: Aurionna Frances Taylor; Sara Dawn Collins;

Wayside: Amy Michelle Cook;

White Sulpher Springs: Becky Lynn Childers; LeAnna Marie Boggs; Laken Mae Coles; Ryan A. Miller; Rachel Elizabeth Johnson; Charles Carrington McCray; Alondra Lopez; Tyra Lynette Ray; Gilberto Jose Martinez;

Williamsburg: Joshua Lawrence Kessel;

Dean’s List students must carry a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Dr. Lea A. “Beez” Schell, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the fall 2023 semester:

Alderson: Abigail Renee Boone; Emma Grace Robinette; Abbigail Delaynie Lester; Telena A. Alexander; Emily Renee Richmond; Lawrence Lacy Pyles; Taylor Ray Baldwin;

Asbury: Bryce Wayne McCallister;

Athens: Jordan Isaac Bird;

Ballard: Brantley Ellis Whittaker;

Beaver: Morgan Raeann Miller; Elizabeth Jane McMillion;

Beckley: Nathan Edward Williams; Lillian Grace Perdue; Sidney Irene Dawson; Gabriel Dean Wickline; Dylan Jamies Lilly; Clayton Austin Williams; Alexander Cole Hudgins; Trinity Skye Redden; Jhalen Enrico Belcher; Cristen R. Osborne; Ashleigh Sandahl Wood; Declan Lyno Reynolds; Mariah Nicole Harbin; Thomas Nelson Fields; Emily R. Schoolcraft; Humberto Sanchez; Michelle Marie Calloway; Lynzie Dawn. Boggs; Hannah Elizabeth Brown; Zarqa Farooqi; Garret Wesley Hosey; Serenity Rose Waddell; RaeAnn Jean Pettry;

Bickmore: Lilly Nicole Osborne;

Birch River: Alivia Grace Clingenpeel;

Bluefield: Shytiece Nyri McDowell; Abigail Nicole Brooke Justice; Adrianne Paige Jarrell; Erika Skylar Colley; Noah Shane Casey; Logan D. Cline; Adam Rondie Elder; Taylar Autumn Page; Jessica Cline; Dexter Wilfred Simon; Jaden Jerome Valentine;

Bolt: Trevor Scott Musicl;

Caldwell: Kenlea Brook Adkins; Jenna L. Ruckel;

Camden-on-Gauley: Justin w. Foster;

Canvas: Lillie Elizabeth Burkholder;

Charmco: Colton Lane Kessler;

Coal City: Taunya LaDawn Williams;

Cool Ridge: Joshua Dale Bryant;

Covington: Alexis Marie Stewart; Rebecca Ann Lyons; Sara Grace Moses; Kelsey Brooke Moses; Kesley Ann Stewart;

Crab Orchard: Kelsey Jo Lambert;

Craigsville: Chance Lashay Wilson-Guitierrez; Sarah Elizabeth Ritchea; Shaylee Nicole Morrison; Keegan Connor Dotson;

Crawley: Justin Knapp; Summer Shay Phillips; Sarah Raye Butler; Lauren Cierra Heaster; Mackenzie Paige Taylor;

Daniels: Sydney Michelle Green; Nicholas L. Eskins; Hannah Marie Thompson; Nicolas Scott Berneburg; Chloe Michelle Dyer;

Dunmore: Phillip James Rittenhouse; Joshu Wacharap Meehan;

Fairdale: Morgan Marie Marty;

Fayetteville: Griffin Reed Smith;

Frankford: Summer Lynn Leech;

Gassaway: Nicole Brooke Schoolcraft;

Gauley Bridge: Brayden Chaffin;

Glen Morgan: Kian Ashur Lilly;

Hico: Isiah Jon Bradley;

Hillsboro: Allyson Claire Alderman;

Hinton: Alexis Jordyn Garansuay; Alexis Jordyn Garansuay; Austin Dakota Thomas          

Josephine: Lily Leeann Hollingshead;

Jumping Branch: Emma Rae Buckland; Gregory Robert Angell;

Layland: Dustin Ray Adkins;

Lewisburg: David Alan Williams; Jerry Lee Long; Alex Cameron Zimmerman; Megan Lynn Maddy; Bailey Nicole Honaker; Ian Lowthorp; Branson Jay Sharp; Andrew Luke Beverage; Joseph William Cochran; Summer Alexis England; Josie Dale Patterson; Klaressa Paige Justice-Hanway;

Lindside: Grant McKay Lively;

Marlinton: Brittany Dawn Sizemore; Emily Nichole Ray;

Maxwelton: Delaney Grace Edwards;

Meadow Bridge: Collin R. Woods;

Midway: Heather N. Bromfield; Isaac Samuel Allen;

Minden: Angel Dawn Chornsbay;

Mullens: Colby James Sadzewicz;

Nettie: Payton Allison Lampe;

Nimitz: Wesley P. Reed;

Oak Hill: Madeleine Jane Pritt; Mark Riley McCoy; DeWayne Antonio Hopkins; Brianna Hayley Lyons; Luke Steven Wriston; Mackenzie Faye Coley;

Oceana: Alyssa Renea Kirkendoll;

Odd: Tanner Shane Cook;

Peterstown: Kimberly E. Thompson;

Pipestem: Santana Danielle Blankenship;

Point Pleasant: Casey Cristyn Corriveau;

Princeton: Emily Frances Adkins; Melissa Dawn Widener; Haley Madison Beckner; Megan Hope Goins; Vannakhone East; Ruby Thornburg; Thomas Keith Phillips; Shiloh Ree Bailey; Mary Kate Williams; Monte H. Overholtzer; Taylor Emily Hollins; Brock Jordan Hess; Brittney Lynn Chipman; Emme Grace Morrison; Jeremy Joseph Flanigan;

Quinwood: Kadence Nichole Fox;

Renick: Amie Isabel Shuck; Leslie Ann Wilfong; Annabelle Grace Brewster;

Rock: Abigail Faith Smith;

Ronceverte; Bransen Franklin Herndon; Kali N. Dawson; Christopher John Ross Honaker; Alexandria Paige Jones; Gary Dewayne Austin;

Saulsville: Nathan Shawn Parsons;

Scarbro: Chance Ethan Minor;

Shady Spring: Kween Keaira Ward; Zachary Steven Omandy; Bethany Ashley Lynch; Marshall Whorton;

Sinks Grove: Chase Bradley Oscar; Abigail Grace Barkley; Lauren Marie Craig; Marissa Kay Jarrell;

Smoot: Johnathan Kyle Gwinn;

Sophia: Isaac Blake Mitchell;

Summersville: Denise Marie Bays; Luke Jerod Murphy; Amber Lynn Stroh; Alaina Grace Bays; Patrick J. Carte; Lauren Elizabeth Clagg; Cassidy Rae Murphy; Ryan Nicholas Thompson; Courtney Prather;

Sutton: Angela Lynn Maxwell;

Union: Mariah Dawn O’Neill; Randy Wayne Fleshman; Lauren D. Deskins;

Webster Springs: Dalila Lou Miller;

White Oak: Angel L. Kirk;

White Silver Springs: Amelia Eloise Burns; Luke Owen Stacy; Devin M. Wynes; Maxwell Ray Bostic; Kaya Breelin Pence; Ann Marie O’Neil; Kaylee Morgan O’Dell; Bryan Alberto Martinez; Lilly Ann Goodwin;

Registration for the spring 2024 Rolling Start Options classes is currently underway at New River CTC. For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu/rollingstart or email admissions@newriver.edu.

For media inquiries and further information, please contact:

Mykah F. Price

Director of Communications

New River Community and Technical College

Phone: 304-929-5450

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeast and south-central West Virginia: Fayette, Greenbrier, Mercer, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Summers and Webster. The College offers classes online, in Beaver at the Raleigh County Campus, in Ghent at the Advanced Technology Center, in Hinton at Summers County ARH Hospital, in Lewisburg at the Greenbrier Valley Campus, in Marlinton at One Room University, in Princeton at the Mercer County Campus and in Summersville at the Nicholas County Campus.