Fall 2020 President's and Dean's List

Over 250 New River Community and Technical College students were named to the President’s and Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the fall 2020 semester:

Alderson: Joshua N. Armstrong; Kerrigan Leigh Bragg; Arika Jane Morris; Todd Allen Riggs; Justina Renee Williams;

Athens, Texas: Miriam E. Spencer;

Ballard: Hunter J. Cantley; Roy Alan Rutherford;

Beaver: Tameka A. Jackson; Samuel L. Lee; Brianna D. McLaughlin;

Beckley: Abby Don Honaker; Nicholas Matthew Johnson; Christian Michael Legg; Caleb Jason Meadows; Carter Jackson Nay; Brian Permelia; Kullen M. Permelia; Amanda Marie Roebuck; Christopher Alan Sizemore; Calvin Earl Woolwine;

Bluefield, Virginia: Colin Dixon;

Bluefield: Matthew Ryan Dickens; Lindsey Brooke Hamblin; Brandy M. Pokorney;

Caldwell: Dakota Tyler Bennett;

Calvin: Cassie Renee Fowler;

Charleston: Timothy S. Walker;

Charmco: Natalie Renea Simms;

Coal City: Lori A. Browning;

Cool Ridge: Sara Ann Snuffer; Christopher J. Virginianderhans;

Covington, Virginia: Alexis C. Crowder;

Crab Orchard: Joshua Adam White;

Craigsville: Cassandra D. Thompson; Christian Lee Virginiance; Joley Rhaeann Williams;

Crawley: Kendra Terry Baker;

Daniels: Amber Darlene Hamrick; Mariann J. Rutherford;

Dayton, Ohio: David A. Guy;

Fairdale: Allen N. Akers; Allison Rose Bradford;

Fairmont: Paris B. Kuroski;

Fayetteville: Janelle Dale Babkirk; Aaron M. Crist;

Foster: Kristopher Vickers Halstead;

Frametown: Eliska Morgan Brady;

Ghent: Erica Brown;

Glen Daniel: Edna R. Acord;

Huttonsville: Casandra Newhard;

Leslie: Cortney A. Hall;

Lewisburg: Shay Elizabeth Cutlip; Rachel Elizabeth Kirby; Victoria Shea Reynolds; Michael T. Tetreault; Robert Leland Tooze;

Lindside: Megan Georgia Daniels;

Lookout: Carrie L. Pridemore;

Maidsville: Tanner Allen Esker;

Marlinton: Jodi Lynn Zickefoose;

Mount Nebo: Brittany Christine Spencer;

Mount Lookout: Cassidy Faith Harrell;

Mullens: David Michael Harrison; Lyrica Caelyn Pence;

Nimitz: Wessley J. Black;

Nitro: Samantha R. Copley;

Oak Hill: Brianne C. Summers;

Odd: Donald Ray Green;

Pearisburg, Virginia: Walker David Jungers;

Pence Springs: Miranda Michelle Billings;

Peterstown: Emily Marie Fox; Serrell Garee; Shaun K. Mathena;

Piney View: Jeremy A. Miller;

Pipestem: Samantha L. Crewey; Nicholas Allan Crewey;

Princeton: Alexander Preston Bailey; Kayle Raeann Cliver; Tyler N. Hollins; Misti A. Owens; Kristen Elaine Shupe;

Rainelle: John E. Keeling;

Renick: Jolene Leigh Petre;

Rock: John Anthony Bullard;

Ronceverte: Isabel Ann Dotson; Jacob David Hefner; Nancy Madison Miller; Tammy Lynn Persinger; Courtney N. Sexton; Hailey Paige Zimmerman;

Sandstone: Taft Mackenzie Barnett; Khalil Devine Honaker;

Scarbro: Rebecca R. Elswick;

Shady Spring: Lillian Jewel Hartsock; Thomas J. Harvey;

Sinks Grove: Diana Miller;

Smoot: Haley Grace Holliday;

Sophia: Danny K. Hughes;

Summersville: Cody R Bell; Charles Lawrence Chambers;

Surveyor: Whitney Dawn Ballengee;

Union: Lora E. Feury; Heather Ann Long; Casey Rebecca Martin; William Cleveland Rice;

Waiteville: Andrew T. Wrzosek;

Webster Springs: Jordan James Dancy; Allison Ruth McCourt; Andrew R. Miller;

Wharton: Cole S. Price;

White Sulphur Springs: Shawna Ty Burgess; Isabella Bailey Fury; Brianna N. Virginiaughan;

Williamsburg: Anna Danielle Cole; and Melissa D. Wolfe.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

President Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List designation for the fall 2020 semester: 

Alderson: Brittany Cherie Defibaugh; Tiffanie B. James; Abigail Renee Mullins; Ryan A. Reynolds; Kelly Anne Smith; George Payne Williams; Thomas Sidney Willis;

Beaver: Tyler Owen Jude;

Beckey: Melinda A. Price; Zachary Scott Carpenter; Paul David Cole; Anthony Lee Martin; Lauren Michelle Tabor; Emmalee R. Toney; Tyler W. Vandall; Shelly Rose Ward; Rachel M. White; Amanda Laura Wiles;

Bluefield: Jeffrey D. Cline; Jacob Aaron Krabbe; Chelsea L. Minnix;

Bradley: Samantha Jo Boreman; Brooke N. Canaday;

Caldwell: Tyler Justin Perry;

Calvin: Jessica Ann Mcclung;

Canvas: Allison Brooke Spencer;

Clear Creek: Tristen L. Roberts;

Clintonville: Emily R. Bostic;

Coal City: Cole Austin Blake; Brett Austin Miller;

Covington, Virginia: Brianna Alexis Humphries; : Kalyn Nicole Hogue;

Cowen: Jason Lane Bragg;

Crab Orchard: Becky Leigh Dempsey; Claire E. Halsey;

Craigsville: Debra Lynn Knight; Honesty S. Vance;

Crawley: Jessica LeighAnn Hicks;

Daniels: Eva M. Harvey; Mariesa Heather Hatfield; Hannah Marie Thompson;

Fairdale: Hailey Mikinsey Miller;

Fayetteville: Tryston L. Blankenship; Jonathan T. Clendenin; Erica Danielle Hogan;

Flat Top: Roger Lee Wooten;

Frametown: Lorien G. Gendreau; Katie Hamrick;

Frankford: Rebecca R. Brown; Trisha L. Cooke; Donna Beth Sears;

Ghent: Carl Earl McAlister;

Glen Jean: Christopher A. Armstrong;

Hillsboro: Alexander S. Buly; Brittany Nicole Dean; Gabrielle Hoke;

Hinton: Bryanna Gabrielle Bragg; Lauren Elizabeth Lane; Katelyn Isabella Ward;

Itmann: Rhiannon G. Privett;

Leslie: Tyrek Zunel Blair;

Lester: Chase D. Messenger;

Lewisburg: Logan M. Brooks; Ariel D. Collins; Brandon Austin Hoke; Devin Gage Miller; Michael T. Tetreault; Tarisa Jade Whitt; Austin Gregory Workman;

Lindside: Haleigh LeAnn Ballengee; Maggie M. Page; Taylor Brooke Sams;

Mabscott: David S. Davis;

Mac Arthur: Ryan Andrew Rife;

Marlinton: Kerkland Jared Bond; Michael John Leyzorek;

Maxwelton: Andrew Joseph Seldomridge;

Montcalm: Martha Louise Roark;

Morgantown: Alicia Nicole Golden;

Mount Hope: Joseph Allen Blankenship; Brittney N. Blankenship; Ashlynn Brooke Coffman; Kyle F. Dickens; Brandy Nicole Lawrence;

Mount Nebo: Coleman V. Blake;

Naoma: Autumn Lutishie Williams;

Oak Hill: Dannielle Robin Matheny; Caitlin Nicole Tolley;

Oceana: Courtney Paige Morgan;

Odd: Jackie Lee Hall;

Pineville: Austin Tyler McCoy;

Princeton: Paidan Nicole Ball; Robert William Crawford; Dakota Austin Cunningham; Billy P. Hazelwood; Ashley Nicole Hill; Jacey Rae Holweger; Rhonda N. Jarvis; Grace Eva Marie King; Jeana Sue McKenzie; Keirstyn R. Meadows; Alicia Lynne Meadows;

Rainelle: Betty Sue Brooks; Ellittia Marie Martin; Mackenzie Lane Winnings;

Renick: Jack Sinclair Hanna;

Robson: Elizabeth Carol Chappel;

Rock: Shelia Ann Key;

Ronceverte: Brice M. Arthur; Angelisa Jane Groves; Grace M. Harbert; Alantra R. Hurley; Florence Aaliyah Simmons; Landon David Trent;

Shady Spring: Jared L. Harper; Paul Rupert Plummer; Alexander C. Thomas; Leah Michelle Weatherbee;

Sinks Grove: Maggie Grace Bostic;

Smoot: William Jarrett McGuire;

Sophia: Justice Garn Sever;

Summersville: Cristian O. Alicea-Erwin; Rosa Ivette Erwin; Jessica Ann Gutshall; Christine Ann-Marie Messer; Jaden Malia Kalani Nemoto; Tammy J. Rader;

Sutton: Nicole Marie Longcoy;

Tioga: Wendy Marie Malcomb;

Union: Isabella R. Ryan;

Victor: Brandie L. Criss; Robert Anthony Wilson;

Webster Springs: Alexis Morgan Bruffy;

White Sulphur Spring: Jo Ann Chestnut; Braylenn S. Dowdy; and Patrick Vernon Wygal.

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver).

 

0

You may also like

Anderson to offer Hero’s Journey workshop
Anderson to guide Fantastic Ekphrastic workshop through New River CTC
New River CTC launches new LPN to RN bridge program in Lewisburg for 2021