[BEAVER, W.Va.] Over 220 students were named to New River Community and Technical College’s President’s List and Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the fall 2019 semester:

Alderson: Katelin Belle Martin,
Athens: Sheryl Lynn Gray, Jordan Aaron Patton,
Ballard: James Michael Bauer,
Beaver: Tameka A. Jackson,
Beckley: Zachary Aaron Craddock, Howard James Farnsworth, Walter Nisaiah Hawthorne, Abby Honaker, Brittany Sue Johnson, Nathan Todd Kessler, Walker Mccorkle Nelson, Brian Permelia, William D. Schrader, Helen Margaret Trader, Leah Michelle Weatherbee,
Bluefield, Virginia: Austin Tanner Matthews, Randy Allen Smith,
Caldwell: Dakota Tyler Bennett, Lindsey M. Level, Sarah Faith Mentz, Tyler Justin Perry,
Camden On Gauley: Shannon A. Holt,
Cool Ridge: Sara Ann Snuffer,
Covington, Virginia: Alexis C. Crowder, Haley Paige Hansford,
Cowen: Tammy L. Crue,
Crab Orchard: Christopher Chase Smith, Joshua Adam White,
Crawley: Lisa Ann Covey, Kamryn Nicole Taylor,
Daniels: Sandra Kay Lilly, Tricia Lynn Miles,
Fairmont: Paris B. Kuroski,
Fayetteville: Hannah M. Givens,
Frankford: Emma Lucille Bostic,
Glen Daniel: Jason David Fraley,
Glen Fork: Jericho Tristan Cresong,
Hillsboro: Brittany Nicole Dean,
Hinton: Tyler Heath Jones, Justin Lee Mattis,
Hot Springs, Virginia: Ellizabeth H. Cabugao,
Jodie: Cassidy Faith Harrell,
Jumping Branch: Jordan Mitchell Eskridge, Logan Ray Richmond,
Lewisburg: Nena L. Adwell, Shay Elizabeth Cutlip, Nicole Lee Honaker, Jason L. McCrae, Tarry Joe Zickafoose,
Marlinton: Aaron E. Jackson, Steven Curtis Tritapoe,
Meadow Bridge: Katherine Michelle Helmick, Brittany Faith McKinney,
Mount Hope: Michael C. Thomas,
Mount Nebo: Angela D. Bryant,
Oceana: Courtney Paige Morgan,
Pineville: Kayla M. Brooks, Kari Anne Howell,
Piney View: Jeremy A. Miller,
Princeton: Deana Michelle Cline, Clayton Shawn Comer, Allen Keith Hardin, Robert E. Jarrells, Rhonda N. Jarvis, Misty B. Lamanteer,
Prosperity: Nellie Sue Rose,
Quinwood: Kaitlin Brooke Mullens,
Rainelle: Ellittia Marie Martin, Nevada Marie Shawver,
Ronceverte: Isabel Ann Dotson, Lucas Ryan Hughes, Autumn J. Judy, Nancy Madison Miller, Bryson Lee Penn, Alexander Damien Plummer, Hailey Paige Zimmerman,
Rupert: Jeramy A. Bailey, Stefanie Kristian Matthews, Katherine R. Redden,
Shady Spring: Alexa Leigh Vandall,
Sinks Grove: Amber Nicole Ramsey,
Summersville: Ryan Patrick Belmont, Jenessa S. Fox, Jackie David Wayne Keiffer, Payton M. Moose,
Surveyor: Whitney Dawn Ballengee,
Talcott: Brittany Ann Woodrum,
Union: William Cleveland Rice,
Victor: Robert Anthony Wilson,
Webster Springs: Lyndsey R. Bruffy, Tiffany J. Jenkins,
White Oak: Addison Joel Messer,
White Sulphur Springs: Shawna Ty Burgess, Isabella Bailey Fury, Ella Kate Goodwin, Heather Nicole Webb, and Patrick Wygal.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List distinction for the fall 2019 semester:

Alderson: Kelley Louise Brookman, Lauren Grace Jones, George Payne Williams,
Ballard: Madison Kaylee Cox, Zakary Ross Hicks, Roy Alan Rutherford,
Beaver: Samuel L. Lee, Shana Elise Mollohan, Christopher J. Phelps,
Beckley: John T. Antolini, Janeshia I. Curry, Joshua Alexander Law, Christian Michael Legg, David C. Lusk, Brooke L. Miller, Zachary Tyler Morgan, Kullen M. Permelia, Zachory Lee Priddy, Lawrence Jimmie Richmond, Shaun C. Terry,
Bluefield: Leah Grace Billings, Erica R. Hardwick, Cole Austin Hayes,
Brenton: Ryan Scott Baker,
Caldwell: Jessie Wyatt Blevins, Delana C. Moore,
Camden on Gauley: Justin W. Foster,
Clifton Forge, Virginia: Clifford Brooks Persinger, Jr.,
Coal City: Cole Austin Blake, Caleb Jason Meadows, Sarah L. Murdock,
Cowen: Alisha Marie Bragg, Amy S. Perrine,
Crab Orchard: Christina Marie DeMoss,
Craigsville: Eelijah J. Clutter, Samuel A. McClure, Cassandra D. Thompson,
Cyclone: Broc Joseph Smith,
Daniels: Seth Austin Fondale, Tonya L. Robertson,
Dry Creek: Kaitlin K. Griffith,
Fayetteville: Brittany N. Pickles, Madeleine Jane Pritt,
Flat Top: Justin Lee Matherly,
Forest Hill: David Benjamin Blume,
Frankford: Edward Scott Brookman, Trisha L. Cooke, Jacob McKinley Teubert,
Gap Mills: Heidi E. Stidom,
Ghent: Kennedy Elizabeth Hall, Dakota James Honaker,
Glen Daniel: Edna R. Acord, Karen Renee Meadows,
Green Bank: Crystal June Ervine,
Hinton: Jeremy Clayton Grimmett, Shannon Jacob Maxwell, Cordell Chase Meadows, Debbie Sue Rogers,
Jolo: Nicholas P. Hale,
Kopperston: Dwight Aaron Justus,
Lewisburg: Zachary Brian Barnett, Katelyn M. Crowe, Tyler Stephen Deskins, Jessica R. Hammack, Tabatha M. Light, Jacob S. McCutcheon, Devin Gage Miller, Robert Leland Tooze, Taylor Rae Ward,
Linn: Iva Jean Minney,
Marlinton: Jared Michael Clendenen, Jodi Lynn Zickefoose,
Maxwelton: Andrew Joseph Seldomridge,
Meadow Bridge: Joshua James Richmond,
Mount Hope: Megan N. Trzicak, Ashlynn Brooke Coffman,
Mullens: Kaitlyn Michele Birch, Allison Rochelle England, Angela McNeely,
Nallen: Charles Andrew Nolen,
Naoma: Erinn Piedlow,
Nettie: Carrie A. Kyer,
Nimitz: Emily Danielle Harris,
Oak Hill: Andrew Christian Ash, Rhonda J. Mahony, Caitlin Nicole Tolley,
Oakvale: Tanner A. Cline, Justin Matthew Hill,
Odd: Donald Ray Green,
Pence Springs: Miranda Michelle Billings,
Pipestem: Travis Andrew Clay,
Princeton: Farrah L. Compton, Robert William Crawford, Shawanda Lillian Hale, Cortland Marshall Hurst, Jordan N. Young,
Princewick: Nathan C. Wood,
Quinwood: Marlie Nichole Bevins,
Rainelle: Betty Sue Brooks, Donita Alice Smelcer,
Ronceverte: Tyler W. Morrison,
Rupert: Nicole Rose Bailey, Tanna Brooke Kirby,
Sandstone: Carlos Lee Richmond,
Shady Spring: Richard Keith Garten,
Simon: Vernie Chester Blankenship,
Sinks Grove: Kelly Michelle Bennett,
Smoot: Cameran Dawn Adkins,
Sophia: Robert Allen Bays,
Summersville: Cristian O. Alicea-Erwin, Katelin E. Crum, Rosa Ivette Erwin, Jasmine M. Evans, Sydney N. Lycans, Seth L. Marks, Christine Ann-Marie Messer, Savannah Pearl Sweeney, Sybrina Marie Winals,
Union: Emily Marie Fox, Courtney Yvonne Gillilan, Dustin James Hersman, Maggie Montgomery Hunter, Casey Rebecca Martin, Sidney Rashawn McCormick,
Upperglade: Robert Franklin Cogar, Kermit L. McCourt, Diann Louise Steele,
Webster Springs: Kristen B. Hamrick, Morgan L. McCoy, Curtis Michael Stanley,
Welch: Hunter Blake Walters, and
White Sulphur Springs: Makayla Dawn Scott.

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver). 

0

You may also like

Neighborhood Investment Program tax credits fund New River CTC student scholarships
New River CTC Foundation announces 2020-21 scholarship awards
Anderson to guide Fantastic Ekphrastic workshop