[BEAVER, W.Va.] Over 225 students have been named to New River Community and Technical College’s President’s List and Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 for the semester, not including foundational courses.

President Dr. Bonny Copenhaver announced that the following students have earned the President’s List designation for the fall 2018 semester:

Alderson: Sarah Coffelt, Dolly Evans, Sandra Bart, Amanda Bremer, Michelle Freeman, Melissa Lytton, Shakina Oates, Angela Howell, Marshell Weikle, Amanda Tignor, Elyssa Shuford, Kelley Brookman, Katelin Martin

Athens: Austin Walker, Jordan Patton

Beckley: April Wright, John Ball, Megan Huffman, Rachel Bragg, Douglas McMillan

Camden On Gauley: Justin Foster

Canvas: Jared Parissi

Coal City: Krista Hughes, Sarah Murdock

Cool Ridge: Amanda Elliott, Ashley Clemens

Crawley: Kamryn Taylor

Danese: Rebecca Boggs

Gauley Bridge: Rick Elkins

Glen Fork: Rodney Cline

Green Bank: Crystal Ervine

Hico: Heather Hayes

Hinton: Shannon Maxwell, Justin Mattis

Jumping Branch: Logan Richmond

Lester: Daniel Carpenter

Lewisburg: Matthew Sams, Laken Cyrus, Mary Tincher, Katy Shank, Demi McQuain, Jessica Hammack

Marlinton: Chazlyn Hammons, Traci Alderman

Maxwelton: Andrew Seldomridge

Meadow Bridge: Katherine Helmick

Mount Nebo: Angela Bryant

Naoma: Edward Beckner

Oakvale: Justin Hill

Princeton: Sabrina Ball, Jeana McKenzie, Jacob Krabbe

Prosperity: Nellie Rose, Abigail Rose

Quinwood: Nevada Shawver, Kaitlin Mullens

Rainelle: Zachary Thornton, Carlos Notyce, Ariel Treadway, Nicole Long

Renick: Elizabeth Bartlett, Ali Bostic, Brooke Mills

Rock: Stephan Goldman

Ronceverte: Alexander Plummer, Tyler Morrison, Veronica Hoke, Brittany Brown, Autumn Judy, Hayley Tamea

Rupert: Jeramy Bailey

Shady Spring: Morgan Ballard

Sophia: Michael Fuller

Summersville: Brooklyn Neal

Union: Aaron Baker, Jacob Beesley, Casara Buckland

Upperglade: Kermit McCourt

Welch: Isaac Tolliver

White Sulphur Springs: Megan Arbogast, Caleb Mullens, Amanda White, Heather Webb, Patrick Wygal, Ashleigh Lyall

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 for the semester or better and fail no courses.

Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan announced that the following students have earned the Dean’s List distinction for the fall 2018 semester:

Alderson: Dana Morris, Rachel Webb-Harvey, Joy Mason, Louisa Knight, Victoria Skinner, Jacqueline Riley, Paula Lane, Sabrina Spillman, Christy Norris, Angelica Buckland, Lisa Harrison, Pamela Logan, Rayvonna Taylor, Maggie Sanders, Capri Williams, Morgan Glover, Ashley Bell, Carrie Tyson

Ansted: Jamie Barnhouse

Ballard: Leah Taylor

Beaver: Amber Flowers, Sierra Stratton, Daniel Hester

Beckley: Kimberly Broyles, Janeshia Curry, Anthony Serrato, Meghan Williams, Tamber Lilly, Jaela Law, David Lusk, Devin Bragg, Shaun Terry, Kimberley McCombs, Kimberly Farmer, Brendan Mullins, Melissa Washington, Rhonda Hodge

Bluefield: Othman Saleh

Caldwell: Tori Bowman, Tyler Hylton, Sarah Mentz

Camden On Gauley: Shannon Holt

Canvas: Faith Underwood

Charleston: Kenneth Legg

Clintonville: Trace Butcher

Coal City: Skyler Green

Covington, Virginia: Kiersten Persinger

Cowen: Amy Perrine

Crab Orchard: Christina DeMoss, Kendra Lewis

Craigsville: Ethan Moore, Traci Frazer, Catherine Kitzmiller, Charity Vance

Crawley: Amanda Tincher, Aaron Walker, Lisa Covey

Cyclone: Broc Smith

Daniels: Tyler Vandall, Samuel Watkins, Brittany Watkins, Seth Fondale

Fayetteville: Brittany Pickles, Brenden Blake

Fenwick: Karisa Knight

Frankford: Jason Reynolds, Derrick Suttle

Gap Mills: Mackenzie Taylor

Gary: Tyler Lester

Glen Daniel: Kristin Glass

Glen Fork: Terry Brown

Hillsboro: Dylan Workman

Hinton: Kelly Boone, Joshua Milam, Charity Utterback, Brandi Reel

Leslie: Tyrek Blair

Lewisburg: Shania Boggs, Renee Feamster, Ethel Kinser, Tori Yates, Samuel Christie, Shauna Chafin, Megan King, Patrick Beasley, Alexandra Boone, Kenneth Buus

Mabscott: Breanna Mills

Marlinton: Bailey Hall, Kailey Carpenter, Aaron Jackson

Meadow Bridge: Sarah Cooper

Midway: Brandon Treadway

Montcalm: Farrah Compton

Mount Hope: Adam Trzicak, Gloria Justice, Adam Hernandez

Mullens: Allison England

Nettie: Rachel Westfall, Jodie Fowler

Oakvale: Makayla Belcher

Peterstown: Alyssa Murphy

Pineville: Tanner Hall, Dylan Hatfield, Kari Howell, Tyler Bradford

Pipestem: Travis Clay, Stephen Winton

Princeton: Heather Weeks, Brian Akers, Amanda Mullins, Fred Farley, Megan Sneed, Joshua Craghead, Desiree Bell, Joshua Sneed, Jenny Whittaker, Sarah Graham, Janet Millner, Cortland Hurst

Rainelle: Kirstin Belcher, Amber Hill, Michael Goddard

Richwood: Delena Ellison

Rock: Matthew Harless

Ronceverte: Mackenzie Hylton

Rupert: Stefanie Matthews

Scarbro: Kayla Blankenship

Shady Spring: Katie Stover

Smoot: Taylor Holliday

Sophia: Lakin Mitchem, Jerica Gyurek

Summersville: Sharon Overbaugh, Samuel Wilkewitz, Heather Hanks

Union: Lane Winebrimmer

Waiteville: Andrew Wrzosek

Webster Springs: Rebecca Jett

White Sulphur Springs: Danielle Leonhardt

Williamsburg: Tiffani Workman

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, visit www.newriver.edu , email admissions@newriver.edu or call 866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver).

0

You may also like

New River CTC partners with Nicholas County Sherriff’s Department to offer Kids College Class
Summer job fair set for July 16 at New River CTC’s Nicholas County Campus
New River CTC offers Board of Governors degree for adult students