fbpx

New River CTC announces 2020 and 2021 graduates

Degrees and certificates were conferred to New River Community and Technical College 2020 and 2021 graduates during the seventeenth commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 15 at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center.

Academic honors were awarded to 146 graduates, who completed their courses with at least a 3.4 grade point average (GPA). In addition, 17 graduates of the two classes are members of the Phi Theta Kappa academic honor society for associate degree students with at least a 3.5 GPA.

Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science and Certificate of Applied Science degrees were awarded in a number of fields.

The 2020 graduates are as follows:

Alderson: Kelley Louise Brookman, Jerry Lee Coffman III, Katelin Belle Martin,

Asbury: Briana Joy Gabbert,

Athens: Jordan Aaron Patton,

Bacova: Ellizabeth Hope Cabugao,

Ballard: James Michael Bauer, Madison Kaylee Cox, Zakary Ross Hicks,

Beaver: Christopher J. Phelps,

Beckley: Kayla Jane Baber, Caleb Andrew Brooks, Yalonda Kay Calloway, Janeshia I. Curry, Nassa Sirleaf Fayiah, Abby Don Honaker, Megan Renee Huffman, Sarah Michelle Hunt, Melissa Lynn Kincaid, David C. Lusk, Shana Elise Mollohan, Zachary Tyler Morgan, Brendan D. Mullins, Walker McCorkle Nelson, Hunter E. Page, Tiffany Renee Proffitt-Baggett, Lawrence Jimmie Richmond, Shaun C. Terry, Helen Margaret Trader, Lisa Marie Vaughn, McKenzie Taylor Walker, Meghan Brianne Workman,

Bluefield: Erika Marie DiNovo, Erica Rae Hardwick, Cole Austin Hayes, Amber Dawn McPherson, Brandon Don Thompson,

Bolt: Ceanna L’Mae Canterbury,

Brenton: Kenneth Perry Bledsoe,

Caldwell: Theresa Filzen, Breann Hunter Humphreys, Lindsey Marie Level, Sarah Faith Mentz, Tyler William Wykle,

Calvin: Benjamin Grayson Alderson,

Camden On Gauley: Shannon Ashleigh Holt, Delena Renae Spencer,

Coal City: Sarah L. Murdock, Christopher L. Richmond, Brad Allen Stewart,

Coal Mountain: Dalton Aaron Toler,

Cool Ridge: Sara Ann Snuffer, Matthew Carl Snuffer,

Covington, Virginia: Roy Sheraton Hall, Haley Paige Hansford, Mikayla Elaine Whitt,

Cowen: Alisha Marie Bragg, Colton Shane Cogar,

Crab Orchard: Rachel Nicole Lawson, Christopher Chase Smith,

Craigsville: Melissa Dawn Cox, Chelsea Nicole Groves, Samuel A. McClure,

Crawley: Tamera Gayle Crookshanks, Cianna Lanae Donaldson, Kamryn Nicole Taylor, Amanda Rae Tincher, Aaron Scott Walker,

Cyclone: Broc Joseph Smith,

Daniels: Seth Austin Fondale, Sandra Kay Lilly, Alexa Leigh Vandall, Samuel Garrett Watkins,

Dunlow: John Christopher Bradley,

Fairdale: Mary Ellen Kathleen Combs, Caila B. Hill,

Fayetteville: Courtney Nicole Dial, Mackenzie Raye Stover,

Frankford: Emma Lucille Bostic, Reva Dawn Taylor,

Gap Mills: Heidi E. Stidom,

Ghent: Dakota James Honaker,

Green Bank: Crystal June Ervine,

Helen: Jacob Christopher Patton,

Hillsboro: Beth C. Auldridge, Kristin Lynn Kinnison, Kevin Aaron Brock Thompson,

Hinton: Tyler Heath Jones, Justin Lee Mattis, Shannon Jacob Maxwell,

Iaeger: Logan J. Shannon,

Jolo: Nicholas P. Hale,

Jumping Branch: Jordan Mitchell Eskridge, Logan Ray Richmond,

Kopperston: Dwight Aaron Justus,

Lewisburg: Nena Loryn Adwell, Veronica Chloeanna Hoke, Nicole Lee Honaker, Jason Lamar McCrae, Aniesha Lorna Pickering, Benjamin Thomas Roush, Tiffany Danielle Sampson, Taylor Rae Ward,

Lexington, Ohio: Tabitha Renee Shepherd,

Lindside: Brett Dakota Pollard,

Lookout: Micheal Todd Hicks,

Marlinton: Kailey Siannalanae Carpenter, Bailey Ranae Hall, Chazlyn Shay Hammons, Aaron Eugene Jackson,

Maxwelton: Dakota Breann Baker, Andrew Joseph Seldomridge,

Maysel: Shannon Bethany Scott,

McDowell, Kentucky: Kennedy Elizabeth Hall,

Meadow Bridge: Katherine Michelle Helmick,

Mount Hope: Jasmine Shacora Coleman, Gary Douglas Godbey, Adam G. Trzicak, Melissa M. Washington,

Mount Nebo: Angela Dawn Bryant,

Mullens: Kaitlyn Michele Birch, William Travis Davis, Allison Rochelle England, Aaron Chase Presley,

Nallen: Charles Andrew Nolen,

Nettie: Mary Marie Pomeroy,

Oak Hill: Stacey R. Daniels, Christina Marie DeMoss, Rhonda Jean Mahony, Michael Warren Montgomery, Allen Wayne Phillips,

Oakvale: Tanner A. Cline, Justin Matthew Hill,

Oceana: Dalton Lee Estep, Chandler Shawn Harvey,

Peterstown: Matthew Harrison Connick,

Pineville: Jack E. Casteel,

Pipestem: Travis Andrew Clay,

Princeton: Brian Keith Lee Akers, Robert Joseph Brown, Deana Michelle Cline, Clayton Shawn Comer, Farrah L. Compton, Keri Nichole Coppola, Joshua Paul Craghead, Robert E. Jarrells, Misty Blue Lamanteer, Jeana Sue McKenzie, Janet O. Millner, Hunter Lee Moore, Christian L. Pritchard, Nicholas Michael Roske, Juliann M. Thomas, Angela Katherine Thompson, Jenny Rebecca Whittaker, Jordan Nicole Young,

Prosperity: Nellie Sue Rose,

Quinwood: Marlie Nichole Bevins, Kaitlin Brooke Mullens, Alexis Brooke Vestal,

Rainelle: Alexander Gene Ayers, Amber Belle Hill, Nevada Marie Shawver, Donita Alice Smelcer, Zachary Tyler Thornton,

Rock: Cory Ryan Akers,

Ronceverte: Madisyn Faith Coulter, Autumn J. Judy, Ashley Nicole Morgan, Alexander Damien Plummer, Courtney Brianne Scott,

Rupert: Jeramy Allen Bailey, Nicole Rose Bailey, Stefanie Kristian Lamastra,

Shady Spring: Ashley Marie Linzy, Valerie G. Meador,

Simon: Vernie Chester Blankenship,

Sinks Grove: Kelly Michelle Bennett, Tracy Lynne Boggs,

Smoot: Cameran Dawn Adkins,

Sophia: Olivia H. Wood,

Summersville: Christina Jo Cole, Hannah Nicole Cool, Katelin Elizabeth Crum, Jasmine Marie Evans, Deborah Nicole Hall, John Michael Hamon, Haley Marie Nutter, Madeoline Lois Paige, Tiffany Jan Prior, Jesse L. Stover, Tracy Keene Tincher, Joshua Charles Tyler, Sybrina Marie Winals,

Talcott: Alisha Earnestine Cook, Brittany Ann Woodrum,

Tioga: Mary Katerine Stasny,

Union: Amy Mane Garland, Courtney Yvonne Gillilan, Caitlin Diane Mann, Angel Rayanne Vance, Cathy Dawn Wilson,

Upperglade: Robert Franklin Cogar, Kermit L. McCourt, Diann Louise Steele,

Webster Springs: Lyndsey Ryan Bruffy, Ashton Blake Cogar, Ashley Nicole Crowe, Tammi Marie Moffatt, Curtis Michael Stanley, Samantha J. Thompson,

Welch: Christopher Kyle Adkins, Isaac Cole Tolliver, Hunter Blake Walters,

White Oak: Amy Louise Cook,

White Sulphur Springs: Dakota David Lester, Heather Nicole Webb, Cody Alan Whitt, Patrick Vernon Wygal, Brittany N. Pickles,

Williamsburg: Tiffani Brooke Workman, and

Wyoming: Zachary Tyler Cook.

The 2021 graduates are as follows:

Alderson: Tiffanie B. James, Arika Jane Morris, Abigail Renee Mullins, Kelly Anne Pickles, Lisa H. Vandall, Laura A. Whitcomb,

Beaver: Zachary Michael Barker, Tiziana Rae Bradley, Jewel D. Gentry, Seth A. Jones, Samuel L. Lee, Brianna D. McLaughlin, Summer L. Yearego,

Beckley: Melinda A. Price, Rebecca Bockarie, Logan Daniel Calfee, Zachary Scott Carpenter, Richard Wayne Cox, Dustin A. Ewing, Bridgette Davon Gray, Taneysha D. Hairston, Rhonda M. Hodge, TraciJo C. Hylton, Brittany Sue Johnson, Joshua Alexander Law, Latriece L. Lyons, Caleb Jason Meadows, Shannah Ashlyn Mills, Tamara Lynn Moore, Carter Jackson Nay, Brian Permelia, Kullen Michael Permelia, Thomas Eugene Pudder, Tyler W. Vandall, Rachel M. White, Amanda Laura Wiles,

Bergoo: Linda L. Yeager,

Birch River: Steffi Elaiza Mercado,

Bluefield: Jeffrey D. Cline, Stephanie Kaye Cruise,

Bluefield, Virginia: Austin Tanner Matthews, Randy Allen Smith,

Bolt: Jared Keith Browning,

Caldwell: Dakota Tyler Bennett, Jason Dillon Dodd,

Calvin: Cassie Renee Fowler,

Canvas: Allison Brooke Spencer,

Clintonville: Emily R. Bostic,

Coal City: Cole Austin Blake, Lori A. Browning, Susan Diane Miller, Isiah T. Smith,

Columbus, Ohio: Sierra L. Scott,

Covington, Virginia: Alexis C. Crowder, Kalyn Nicole Hogue,

Cowen: Joni Y. Casteel, Angela S. Hayes,

Crab Orchard: Coleman V. Blake, Karen R. Robertson,

Craigsville: Amy N. Clevenger, Mallory R. Kelly, Christian Lee Vance,

Crawley: Kendra Terry Baker, Jessica LeighAnn Hicks,

Crumpler: Courtney J. Graham,

Daniels: Amber Darlene Hamrick, Mariesa Heather Hatfield, Tonya L. Robertson, Mariann J. Rutherford,

Fairdale: Aubray D’anna Pettry, Natalie N. Wyatt,

Fairmont: Paris B. Kuroski,

Fayetteville: Janelle Dale Babkirk, Hannah Marie Givens, Charlotte Marie Jones, Edison G. Jones, Kylie Maderia, Hilary L. Nicolau, Whitney Joan O’Dell, Natalie Yvette Pollastrini, Mackenzie Raye Stover,

Flat Top: Peyton G. Halstead,

Foster: Kristopher Vickers Halstead,

Frankford: Rebecca R. Brown, Trisha L. Cooke, Jacob McKinley Teubert,

Gap Mills: Jessica Lynn Deel, Leanna N. Shaffer,

Glen Daniel: Edna R. Acord, Jason David Fraley, Nathan Joseph Gordon, Brittany N. Murphy,

Glen Fork: Zackery Ryan Sinecoff,

Hinton: Bryanna Gabrielle Bragg, Jeremy Clayton Grimmett, Cheyenne A. Holliday, Cordell Chase Meadows, Christian S. Pack, Debbie Sue Rogers,

Iaeger: Samantha Maire McBryde,

Itmann: Rhiannon G. Privett,

Jumping Branch: Michael A. Taylor,

Lashmeet: Krisandera R. Cole, Monica Snowbird McKinney,

Leslie: Tyrek Zunel Blair, Cortney A. Hall,

Lewisburg: Ariel D. Collins, Shay Elizabeth Cutlip, Aliyah L. Jones, Rachel Elizabeth Kirby, Aniesha Lorna Pickering, Robert Leland Tooze, Robert Leland Tooze, Tarisa Jade Whitt, Tarry Joe Zickafoose,

Lindside: Maggie Marie Page, Noah T. Ramsey, Taylor Brooke Sams,

Lookout: Jessica Lynn Perdue,

Mabscott: Kessa Brianne Davis,

Mac Arthur: Ryan Andrew Rife,

Marlinton: Michael John Leyzorek, Heather D. Simmons, Steven Curtis Tritapoe, Jodi Lynn Zickefoose,

Meadow Bridge: Travis Campbell, Zachary R. Moul,

Midway: Braeden D. Lambert,

Montcalm: Martha Louise Roark,

Mount Hope: Tiffany M. Black, Ashlynn Brooke Coffman, Noah Gabriel Guest, Brandy Nicole Lawrence, Michael C. Thomas, Robin Lea Thompson,

Mount Nebo: Brittany Christine Spencer,

Mount Lookout: Cassidy Faith Harrell,

Mullens: Kaleb A. Hatcher, Aaron Chase Presley,

Naoma: Erinn Piedlow,

Nettie: Mackenzie Hope Chambers, Carrie A. Kyer, Kasha Brooke Russell,

Oak Hill: Adam B. Osborne, Tammy R. White,

Oakvale: Makayla Brooke Belcher,

Odd: Donald Ray Green, Heather Ruth Mullins,

Pearisburg, Virginia: Walker David Jungers,

Pence Springs: Miranda Michelle Billings,

Peterstown: Jaden Clarkson, Emily Marie Fox,

Pineville: Kari Anne Howell, Joshua Lee Lumbo, Hollie Renee McCoy,

Piney View: Jeremy A. Miller,

Pipestem: Stephen Scott Winton,

Princeton: Desiree Shaniece Bell, John Matthew Burress, Robert William Crawford, Tyler N. Hollins, Rhonda N. Jarvis, Jeana Sue McKenzie, Alicia Lynne Meadows, Jonathan U. Schad, Skylar J. Thompson,

Princewick: Conley Lee Darnell,

Rainelle: Michael K. Goddard, James C. Hoffer, Ellittia Marie Martin,

Renick: Jack Sinclair Hanna,

Rock: Camilla Dawn Green,

Roderfield: Morgan Renee Perkins,

Ronceverte: Rebecca Lynn Allen, Isabel Ann Dotson, Jacob David Hefner, Annette Rodes, Courtney N. Sexton, Hailey Paige Zimmerman,

Shady Spring: Audrea L. Adkins, Brandon M. Bennett, Chelsea M. Chapman, Leah Michelle Weatherbee,

Sinks Grove: Maggie Grace Bostic,

Spring Dale: Shelly A. Walker,

Summersville: Cristian O. Alicea-Erwin, Katrina Rai Dodrill, Rosa Ivette Erwin, Kayla M. Legg, Sydney N. Lycans, Christine Ann-Marie Messer, Tammy J. Rader, Melanie D. Spencer, Zoe Elizabeth Spencer, Kelcie Grace Spinks, Savannah Pearl Sweeney,

Surveyor: Whitney Dawn Ballengee,

Tazewell, Virginia: Hunter W. Melvin,

Tioga: Wendy Marie Malcomb,

Union: Lora E. Feury, Maggie Montgomery Hunter, Heather Ann Long, Casey Rebecca Martin, Sidney Rashawn McCormick, William Cleveland Rice,

Upperglade: Tyler Austin Gray,

Victor: Robert Anthony Wilson,

Webster Springs: Lyndsey Ryan Bruffy, Jordan James Dancy, Morgan L. McCoy, Cassandra D. Thompson,

Wharton: Cole S. Price,

White Sulphur Spring: Shawna Ty Burgess, Isabella Bailey Fury, Brianna N. Vaughan,

Wilcoe: Christopher T. Mitchell, and

Williamsburg: Rachel Marie Doss.

New River CTC is now registering students for the summer 2021, fall 2021, spring 2022 and summer 2022 semesters. For more information, visit www.newriver.edu, email admissions@newriver.edu or call 1-866-349-3739.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver).

###