[BEAVER, W. Va.]  Degrees and certificates were conferred to students in New River Community and Technical College’s Class of 2019 during the college’s sixteenth commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 11 at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center.

Over 230 students graduated from New River CTC this year, with nearly 100 participating in the commencement ceremony. Academic honors were presented to 65 students graduating with at least a 3.4 grade point average (GPA). In addition, 20 students graduating this year were members of the Phi Theta Kappa academic honor society for associate degree students with at least a 3.5 GPA.

Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science and Certificate of Applied Science degrees were awarded in a number of fields. The 2019 graduates are as follows:

ALDERSON: Angelica Reneigh Buckland, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Mikayla Renee Davies, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics; Morgan Elizabeth-Carol Glover, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Heather Anne Nielsen, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Karl Ryan Smithson, Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Marshell Dan Weikle, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Science: Health IT Technician; Jerry Lee Coffman III, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting and an Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management;

ANSTED: Jamie Lynn Barnhouse, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Kelsea Nicole Bennett, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Kenneth D. Dempsey II, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

ASBURY: Sara Rose Kisamore, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education;

ATHENS: Dylan Thomas Rose, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Austin Lee Walker, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

BALLARD: April-lee Marie Whittaker, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science;

BEAVER: Amber Nicole Flowers, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Caleb I. Lilly, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Grant Clifton Runyon, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology; Ashleigh Steiding, Associate of Science in General Studies; Sierra Brook Stratton, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy;

BECKLEY: Justin Allen Adkins, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Rachel Marie Bragg, Associate of Science in General Studies; Tyrah N. Brown, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Kimberly A. Broyles, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair; Yolonda Kay Calloway, Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: General Pathway; Micah Darnell, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science and an Associate of Science in General Studies; Nicole Lynn Deems, Associate of Applied Science in General Business: Management; Kayla Montana Drennen, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Angela J. Farley, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Kimberly Dawn Farmer, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician and a Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Tyler Douglas Fernandes, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Corrections; Bryce Foster, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Chase Christian Hosler, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Jaela Alexandria Law, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician and an Associate of Science in General Studies; Tamber Elizabeth Lilly, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; John Lawrence Lively, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement; Brandon C. Luoni, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Luigi Miguel Malabanan, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Rachelle S. Martin, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Douglas Jeffery McMillan, Associate of Applied Science in Health Information Management, a Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Physical Therapist Assistant and a Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Health Information Technology; Zahira Mobeen, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Myriah Nikole Montgomery, Associate of Science in Social Services; Brendan D. Mullins, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Matthew H. Prentice, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair; Khaaliq Rashaud Saunders, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Anthony Serrato, Jr., Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Colin Patrick Terry, Associate of Science in General Studies; Lisa Vaughn, Associate of Science in General Studies; Yolonda Denise Walker, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Chelsie Jo Williams, Associate of Science in Social Services; April D. Wright,  Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science, Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Health Information Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Medical Assisting; Lindsey Samantha Wynes, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

BLUEFIELD: Krysten Danielle Bowman, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Jordan Brooke Holleman, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Robert Alexander Redd, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Miranda Bree Ann Steele, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

BRENTON: Dalton West, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

BUD: Austin Canada, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

CALDWELL: Tori Christine Bowman, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Santana Nicole Davis, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Brina Nicholle Keen, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;

CANVAS: Jared James Parissi, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in IT Foundations;

CLEAR FORK: Breyer S. Morgan, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

CLINTONVILLE: Trace Alan Butcher, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Machining Fabricator;

COAL CITY: Skyler Gale Green, Associate of Science in Social Services; Shelby Mariah Lynn Snyder, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science;

COOL RIDGE: Amanda Lane Elliott, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding;

COWEN: Jacqueline R. Harris, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Andrea Jo Johnson, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Autumn Kathryn Mazzella, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

CRAB ORCHARD: Kaley Marie Bailey, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Matthew Adam Daniels, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

CRAIGSVILLE: Traci Lea Frazer, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Ethan Lloyd Moore, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair; Kimber Lynn Thorpe, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

DANESE: Rebecca Lynn Boggs, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding;

DANIELS: Joshua H. Chipps, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Ryan Heimer, Certificate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology; Chase Christian Hosler, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Tonya Lynn Robertson, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Hannah Jean Wade, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education and a Certificate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; DUNMORE: Mary C. Kelley, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

FAYETTEVILLE: Samantha Keeney, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting;

FENWICK: Karisa Danielle Knight, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding;

FLAT TOP: Joshua Ellison, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Brendon Michael Schack, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science and a Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

FOREST HILL: Kaylee Anne Conner, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

FRANKFORD: Jason Burdette Reynolds, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding;

GAP MILLS: Cheyenne Summer Patton, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting, Associate of Applied Science in Health Information Management and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Mackenzie Emma Taylor, Associate of Science in General Studies;

GARY: Tyler James Lester, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

GAULEY BRIDGE: Rick Lee Elkins, Jr., Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management and an Associate of Applied Science in Business: Marketing;

GLEN DANIEL: Edna R. Acord, Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping; Zane C. Acord, Associate of Science in General Studies; Kristin F. Glass, Associate of Science in Social Services;

GLEN FORK: Rodney David Leigh Cline, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Bryan Jacob Tilley, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

GLEN MORGAN: Edward T. Nazario, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Business;

GRASSY MEADOWS: Michelle Lynn Mathis, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy;

HICO: Heather Elizabeth Hayes, Associate of Science in Social Services;

HILLSBORO: Connor Anderson Pyles, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

HINTON: Kelly L. Boone, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Joshua Milam, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Brandi Reel, Associate of Science in Social Services; Charity F. Utterback, Associate of Science in Social Services; Erin Layne Wishon, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management;

JUMPING BRANCH: Kaylee Renee Farmer, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology;

LEIVASY: Sharon R. Martin, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

LESTER: Daniel Lawrence Carpenter, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

LEWISBURG: Shania Blayne Boggs, Associate of Science in General Studies; Alexandra Brook Boone, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Kenneth Buus, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Samuel James Christie, Associate of Science in General Studies; Laken Cheyenne Cyrus, Associate of Science in General Studies, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education and a Certificate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Zayvier Lynn Eichelberger, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Office Technology; Angela D. Grimmett, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Christopher M. Hartford, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Veronica Chloeanna Hoke, Associate of Science in General Studies; Ethel Lynn Kinser, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Demi Adair McQuain, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Benjamin Thomas Roush, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Mary Frances Tincher, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Chelsey Dawn Workman, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Tori Elizabeth Yates, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

LINDSIDE: Nicole R. Williams, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science;

MARLINTON: Traci Elizabeth Alderman, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Aaron Eugene Jackson, Certificate of Applied Science in IT Foundations; Katlin Rose Sharp, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Jodi Evelyn Waugh, Associate of Science in General Studies;

MATHENY: James David Robertson, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

MCGRAWS: Michael A. Danielson, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

MEADOW BRIDGE: Jacob Trevor Hunsenpiller, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Cassi Louise VanNatter, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

MOUNT HOPE: Cyndy Veronica Asamoah, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Robert Dwain Cline, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement; Adam Gabriel Hernandez, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Adam Thomas Morgan, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping; Travis Dwayne Waller, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in IT Foundations;

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Brett Aaron Workman Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

MULLENS: Dylan C. Brehm, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Ryan S. Hayworth, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Cody Austin Lester, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

NETTIE: Rachel Nicole Westfall, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Amanda Renee Williams, Associate of Science in General Studies;

NIMITZ: Katherine E. Cales, Associate of Science in Social Services;

NORTH SPRING: Jacob Daugherty, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

OAK HILL: Christy Dawn Pack, Associate of Applied Science in Health Information Management; Perry Marshall Smithson, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair;

ODD: Adam Reed Foley, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology;

PAGETON: Billy Jo Fields II, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Science: Health IT Technician;

PETERSTOWN: Jacob Scott Belcher, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair; April Mae Cash, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Corrections; Alyssa Paige Murphy Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

PINEVILLE: Tyler Michael Bradford, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Tanner Cole Hall, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Dylan Blake Hatfield, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology;

PRINCETON: Daniel J. Cole, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Fred Allen Farley III, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management; Colton R. Fix, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Catheryn Paige Hughes, Associate of Applied Science in Legal Assisting; Jeana Sue McKenzie, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Amanda Sue Mullins, Associate of Science in General Education; Tammy Lynn Murphy, Associate of Science in General Studies; Christian L. Pritchard, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science, Associate of Science in General Studies and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Joshua Ryan Sneed, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Megan Ashley Sneed, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Shealyn Nicole Thomas, Associate of Science in General Studies; Austin Keith Thompson, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Heather Lee Weeks, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;

PROSPERITY: Lauren Page Boyd, Associate of Science in Social Services; Mark D. Harper II, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Abigail Faith Rose, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics; Nellie Sue Rose, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics;

RAINELLE: Kirstin Adair Belcher, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Keisha A. Edenfield, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics; Breanna Gene Osborne, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Dylan McVeigh Osborne, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Ariel Lynn Treadway, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

RENICK: Elizabeth J. Bartlett, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Ali Danielle Bostic, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

RICHWOOD: Evan Skaggs, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy;

ROCK: John Anthony Harless, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Matthew C. Harless, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology;

RODERFIELD: Serena Megan Riggs, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services;

RONCEVERTE: Ashley Nicole Morgan, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Rebekah Danielle Morgan, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Renee Marie Perez-Alvarez, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Hayley Elizabeth Tamea, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy;

RUPERT: Ami Elizabeth Hedrick, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Victoria Elisa Lott, Associate of Science in General Studies;

SCARBO: Kristina Carol Bishop, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Kayla Merrill Blankenship, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician and a Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Paramedic;

SHADY SPRING: Roy D. Amick, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair; Tiffany Ariel Lilly, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Stacy Janel McMillion, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; James Robert Mink III, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Lyndsay A. Redden, Associate of Science in General Studies;

SMOOT: Taylor Nicole Holliday, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;

SOPHIA: Michael Nicholas Fuller, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Jerica Rechile Gyurek, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing;

SUMMERSVILLE: Heather Dawn Hanks, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Marketing; Brooklyn Alyssa Neal, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Charles Christopher Overbaugh, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management; Sharon Kay Overbaugh, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management; Felicia M. Proctor, Associate of Science in Social Services; Marla Dawn Taylor, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Gena Rae Tinnel, Associate of Science in Business Administration;

SUTTON: Jerod Ryan Gerwig, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services and a Certificate of Applied Science in Paramedic;

TIOGA: Amanda Kaye Adkins, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping;

UNION: Jacob Allen Beesley, Certificate of Applied Science in Machining Fabricator; Casara Arlene Buckland, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;

UPPERGLADE: Kermit Lee McCourt, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;

VALLEY HEAD: Megan Olivia Crumm, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Forensic Investigation;

WAYSIDE: Nicole Ann Gill, Associate of Science in General Studies; Dennis J. Kowalsky, Jr., Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology;

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Hunter P. Hamrick, Certificate of Applied Science in Electrical Distribution Engineering Technology; Nora Ruth McCourt, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Summer Allison Rose, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Tiffany Ann Hamrick, Certificate of Applied Science in Technical Office Procedures and Skills; Rebecca L. Jett, Associate of Science in Social Services;

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Megan Faith Arbogast, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics; Danielle Renee Leonhardt, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Caleb James Mullens, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Machining Fabricator; Andrew Thomas Price, Associate of Applied Science in Automobile Service Technology; Ashleigh Lyall, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Jazmine Leigh Marshall, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Amanda Trevino White, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology;

ADDITIONALLY:

BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Alexis Louise De Los Santos, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician;

COVINGTON, VIRGINIA: Kiersten Lynn Persinger, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Margaret Alexis Webb, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics;

JACKSONVILLE, TEXAS: Mackenzie Whitt, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; and

TAVARES, FLORIDA: Mercedes Zhonae Robinson, Associate of Science in General Studies.

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver).

0

You may also like

Registration underway at New River CTC for classes starting September 30
Dog training class planned in Summersville
Basic photography classes planned