[BEAVER, W.Va.] Degrees and certificates were conferred to students in New River Community and Technical College’s Class of 2018 during the fifteenth commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 12 at the Summersville Arena and Conference Center, Summersville.

Over 80 graduates walked in the ceremony, which was attended by close to 1,000 people. Over 260 students graduated from the college in during the 2017-18 school year. Academic honors were awarded to 78 students, who completed their courses with at least a 3.4 grade point average (GPA). In addition, 24 students graduating this year are members of the Phi Theta Kappa academic honor society for associate degree students with at least a 3.5 GPA.

The commencement address was delivered by Delegate Mick Bates. President L. Marshall Washington welcomed the graduates, their families, and guests, and introduced platform guests, including Board of Governors Chair Dr. Tom Lemke, faculty member Dr. Shirley Davis and graduating student Betty Lou Foster, who spoke on behalf of the students. President Washington and Vice President of Academic Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan presented degrees and certificates.

Also participating in the ceremony were the JROTC Color Guard of the Wilderness Battalion, Nicholas County. Professor Gerry Hough gave the invocation and Classified Staff Board of Governors’ Representative Kenny Smith gave the benediction.

Associate of Science, Associate of Applied Science and Certificate of Applied Science degrees were awarded. The 2017-18 graduates are as follows:

ALDERSON:  Robert Riley Bryant, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Lindsay P. Cochran, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Heather Anne Nielsen, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Office Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping; Eden A. Riggs, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Kalkidon Stout, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Marshell Weikle, Associate of Applied Science in Health Information Management

ARNETT: Nathaniel Shae Gilfilen, Certificate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology

ATHENS: Ashley Brooke Houchins, Associate of Science in General Studies

BALLARD: Stacy D. Newhouse, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding and a Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Health Information Technology; Brantley Ellis Whittaker, IV, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services

BEAVER: Carrie Virginia Lee, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Sierra Lache Scott, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Sierra B. Stratton, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Lilly Marie Wolfe, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding

BECKLEY: Wesley James Clayton, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Auto Maintenance and Light Repair; Haylei Brooke Davis, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Angella Yvette Dews, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Zebulon Malcum Dixon, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Sarah Roberta Durrett, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management and an Associate of Science in Business: Management; Jennifer M. Grimes, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and an Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Corrections; Valencia Hairston, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Chase Christian Hosler, Associate of Science in Business and a Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping; Sarah Michelle Hunt, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Samantha Jo Ingram, Associate of Science in General Studies and a Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Physical Therapist Assistant; Ashley Ladawn Jarrell, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; TaKayla A. Kaplan, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Samuel Jo Lively, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services; Luigi M. Malabanan, Associate of Science in General Studies and a Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Samantha Jo Meadows, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Heather Ann Peters, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Carrie Ann Pietkoski, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Leslie Ann Smith, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Kelly R. Thompson, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Sonnet Lee Thompson, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Danielle Marie Tyree, Associate of Applied Science in Occupational Development, Child Care Practitioner; Johnny Lane Wall, III, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; April Dawn Wright, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Alyssa Vickers, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

BIRCH RIVER: Vanessa Shantell Griffin, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

BLUEFIELD:  Crystal Lea Dillon, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services; Chad W. Harman, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Donna Hatfield, Associate of Science in General Studies; Crystal L. Proffitt, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting;        Jessica Michelle Clemins, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Office Technology; Roxanne Marie Cole, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting ; Jessica Marie McConnell, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services 

BRENTON: Michele Leah Johnston, Associate of Science in General Studies

BUCKEYE: Amanda R. Buzzard, Associate of Science in General Studies

BUCKHANNON: Devin E. Claypool, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology

CALDWELL: Briana Nicole Beckett, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

CHARLESTON: Jaren M. Painter, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology

CHARMCO: Brooke S. Carpenter, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

CLEAR FORK: Breyden S. Morgan, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology 

COAL CITY: Karen Owen, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

COOL RIDGE: Amy Darlene Cochran, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance  Billing and Coding; Alicia Marshall, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Zachary Steiding, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services

COWEN: Miranda Paige Sanson, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Alyssa Paige Tharp, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

CRAB ORCHARD: Tyler Allan Carte, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology; Cierra Dean, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Christopher Anthony-Lee Knight, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement; Hunter Lafferty, Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology; Asher David Samuel Sadler, Associate of Science in General Studies; Derrick Michael Shrewsbury, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement

CRAIGSVILLE: Logan L. Cox, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement; Nicole Culver, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Deborah McGeeney, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

CRAWLEY: Charles Bowles, Jr., Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology

DANESE: Madeline Shuck, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

DANIELS: Kristen Makyle Adkins, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Karissa Haley Anderson, Associate of Science in General Studies; Christopher R. Markham, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology and Certificate of Applied Science in IT Foundations; Felicia Sue Morton, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Tonya Lynn Robertson, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding

DIANA: Vanessa Paige Cogar, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting

DIXIE: Kayla Marie Neil, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services

ERBACON: Sarah Elizabeth Gilliham, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Connie S. Perrine, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Business Administration

FAIRDALE: Zachary T. Acord, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology

FAYETTEVILLE: Malia Lorraine Browning, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Jaron Kelly, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology; Rebecca Susan Self, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

FENWICK: Raven Yvonne Boggs, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Noah Holcomb, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

FLAT TOP: Sabrina Wallace, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician

FOREST HILL: Tara Lee Garcia, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Office Technology

FRANKFORD: Charles Adrian Donelan, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

FRANKLIN: Tyler F. Folks-Nelson, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology: Pipefitting

GASSAWAY: Shawna Michelle Nottingham, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing 

GHENT: Maranda Nicole Archie, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Alexander Bragg, Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology; Alisia M. Shrewsberry, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician

GLEN DANIEL: William Hatcher, Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Physical Therapist Assistant 

HARPER: Caitlin Brooke Fulk, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services

HICO: Erin Michelle Legg, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

HILLSBORO: Blair Ede Campbell, Associate of Science in General Studies

HINTON: Ashley G. Farrell, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Ashlei Meade, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Amber Leanne Pugh, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Johnathan Brandon Rodriguez, Associate of Science in General Studies

INDORE: Christie Lee Cliver, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services; Austin Cole Morris, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement

LASHMEET:  Ricky Gene McKnight, Jr., Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology

LEWISBURG: Kaeley M. Asbury, Associate of Science in General Studies; Alexis Barfield, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics; Demetrius Page Cousins, Associate of Science in General Studies; Hannah Elizabeth Crist, Associate of Science in General Studies; Brittany Nicole Gray, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Judith Lynne Hedrick, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Alexis Ann Jones, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Belinda Rochelle Sanchez, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Kathryn Smith, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Chance Jarrett West, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology

LOOKOUT: Ceirra Blankenship, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Hollie Marie Patrick, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding

MABEN: Dylan Chase Massie, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Christina Nicole Rutten, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

MARLINTON: Fred H. Barlow, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services; Pamela Friel, Associate of Science in General Education; Caleb Joseph Gragg, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management; Jessalyn Renee Gum, Associate of Science in Business: Accounting; Crystal Gail Mallow, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management; Teresa Lynn Nottingham, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Nicholas Shelly Solliday, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology

MEADOW BRIDGE: Courtney Dawn Richmond, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Kimberly Ann Treadway, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Chastity H. Adams, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology; Lewis Cole Fox, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology

MEADOW CREEK: Desiree Danielle Scott, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services                      

MEADOWS: Tricia Anne Martin, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement 

MIDWAY: Amber Brooke Jackson, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy

MOUNT HOPE: Kelsea Ellen Blevins, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Michele Charnow, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Adrienne L. Dillon, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting and a Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Christina J. Potter, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in General Studies

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Chastity Alice Bernice Thomas, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

MOUNT NEBO: Jennifer McClung, Associate of Applied Science in Administrative Office Technology

MULLENS: Cheryl Kay Bond, Associate of Science in Business: Accounting; Jason Clayton Lane, Associate of Science in General Studies; Dustin Nicholson, Associate of Science in Business: Management

NETTIE: Joseph H. Lloyd II, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Mary Jo Varney, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Cosmetology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

NORTH FORK: Alex Marcum, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology

OAK HILL: Anastasia Dunford, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Kaleb Farmer, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Sara Ann Gilkey, Associate of Applied Science in Legal Assisting; Cydni Rae Green, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Accounting; Donna Marie Nichols, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding, an Associate of Applied Science in Business: Office Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in Technical Office Procedures and Skills; Jason Allen Nicholas, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology and a Certificate of Applied Science in IT Foundations; Christy Dawn Pack, Associate of Applied Science in Health Information Management; Amanda D. Waters, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Phillip Grant Whitmore, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science and a Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology

OCEANA: Karmen Dixon, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Curtis Lee Gunnoe, II, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology;Jacob Woolum, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology

PINEVILLE: Kari Howell, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Kylie Ledger Wayman, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services

PRINCETON: Janet P. Blake, Associate of Applied Science in Administrative Office Technology; Angela Marie Chericozzi, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Eva Michelle Grose, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science and a Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Casey Brooke Gunnoe, Associate of Science in Business; Marquiesha Jennette Hairston, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Cory S. Hatcher, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Samuel Matherly, Associate of Science in Business; Michelle Lynn Mitchell, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Nicholas Daniel Orvis, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Alexandria Danielle Roberts, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Zachary Standifur, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Maurice Travon Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

PRINCETOWN: Tarina Akers, Associate of Science in General Studies 

PRINCEWICK: Porsha Addair, Certificate of Applied Science in Health Professions: Physical Therapist Assistant

PROSPERITY: Abigail Faith Rose, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy

RAINELLE: Eden Riggs, Associate of Science in General Studies; Amanda Beth Robbins, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Sarah J. Wyatt, Associate of Science in Business: Accounting

RENICK: Rylan Carey, Associate of Science in General Studies; Benjamin Bryar Ellis, Associate of Science in General Studies; Alexander Grayson Hanna, Associate of Science in General Studies; Megan D. Paulin, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding

RICHWOOD: Tierra Joyce Ardena Mullins, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

ROCK: Ewilda J. Bay, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Elizabeth Virginia Elaine Martin, Associate of Science in General Studies

RONCEVERTE: Summer Alexis Hardiman, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Bethany E. Lovelace, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement; Jazmine Marshall, Associate of Science in General Studies; Ronald David Ward, Jr., Associate of Applied Science in Computer Science: Networking; Zachary Aaron Wright, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology: Pipefitting

RUPERT: Evan Epstein, Associate of Science in General Studies; Rebecca Shawn Norris, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

SANDSTONE: Chandra Kay Church- Ayers, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management

SCARBRO: Kimberley Ann Cozar, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician

SHADY SPRING: Sarah Nicole Dorsey, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in  Medical Assisting; Leslie Dawn McMillion, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Rick Stephen Morrison, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science; Amanda Kay Myles, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Nathan R. Okes, Certificate of Applied Science in Machining Fabricator; Colton Rhodes, Certificate of Applied Science in Electric Distribution Engineering Technology; Tara J. Thompson, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

SINKS GROVE: Roberta Weikle, Associate of Science in Business; Kagney Danielle Shockley, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education

SLAB FORK: Alexander Evert Plumley, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement

SMOOT: Tiler Lee Bland, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Mickaela Doss, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Amber Faith Gabbert, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Kylie Marie Gwinn, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education

SOPHIA: Michele Dawn Farruggia, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Ryan Scott Pittman, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Austin Freeman Reed, Associate of Science in General Education; Hunter L. Adkins, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

SPANISHBURG: William Kyle Billings, Associate of Science in Computer Science: Information Technology

SUMMERSVILLE: Sara Clark, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services; Mykendra L. Dietz, Certificate of Applied Science in Massage Therapy; Saharah Summer Dennis, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Darlene Michelle Foster, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Bethany Morgan-Rae Grose, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding; Heather D. Hanks, Certificate of Applied Science in Bookkeeping; Steven Keiffer, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Jennifer R. Stover, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technician; Tiffany Anne Summers, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Miranda Dawn Underwood, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Christopher Troy Wood, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

SUTTON: Samantha Lynch, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing; Kasey M. Johnson, Certificate of Applied Science in Practical Nursing

TALCOTT: Elizabeth Cody, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement

UNION: Kayla L. Bland, Associate of Science in Business; Sherry Flack, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Betty Lou Foster, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting; Montana Morgan, Associate of Science in Business

VICTOR: Lucille Ann Skaggs, Associate of Applied Science in Social Services

WAYSIDE: Robert Grey Wyrick, Associate of Science in Business 

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Angela K. Lipscomb, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Christy D. Baker-Craft, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Kara Michelle Brammer, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Jodi Elizabeth Malcom, Associate of Science in General Studies; Jalesha Annamae Newsome, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Andrew Thomas Price, Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology; Sheena Elise Sykes, Certificate of Applied Science in Medical Insurance Billing and Coding

ADDITIONALLY: 

BLAND, Va.:  Charles W. Dudding, Jr., Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology

NORTH CHESTERFIELD, Va.: Ryan Dale Nutter, Associate of Science in General Education;

COVINGTON, Va.: Taylor Renea Carter, Associate of Applied Science in Paraprofessional Education; Lauren Alyson Downer, Certificate of Applied Science in Cosmetology; Richard Camell Knick, III, Associate of Applied Science in Emergency Medical Services; Kaitlyn Summer Sizemore, Certificate of Applied Science in Esthetics 

SARASOTA, Fla.: Rowena Lynn Short, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science

MONKS CORNER, S.C.: Herlena Chambre, Board of Governors Associate of Applied Science in Business

DEPERE, Wis.: Lauren Rae Delie, Associate of Applied Science in Business: Management

New River Community and Technical College serves nine counties in southeastern West Virginia from the Greenbrier Valley Campus (Lewisburg), Mercer County Campus (Princeton), Nicholas County Campus (Summersville) and Raleigh County Campus (Beaver/Beckley).

0

You may also like

Canning workshop scheduled
Taegeuk Taekwondo class scheduled New River CTC
U.S. Dept. of Education adds New River CTC to the lowest net price list for two-year public colleges