New River CTC announces fall 2017 President’s and Dean’s List students

New River Community and Technical College has released the President’s List and Dean’s List students for the fall 2017 semester.

President’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0, not including foundational courses. President Dr. L. Marshall Washington announced that the following students earned the President’s List designation for the fall semester:

Alderson: Robert R. Bryant, Angelica Reneigh Buckland, Lindsay P. Cochran, Karl Ryan Smithson, Marshell D. Weikle,
Asbury: Sara McCarty,
Athens: Ashley B. Houchins,
Beckley: Samantha J. Ingram, Takayla A. Kaplan, April D. Wright,
Bluefield: Daniel D. Namias, Joshua Cody Stroud, Clintonville: Trace A. Butcher, Brittany S. Drennen,
Covington, Virginia: Lauren A. Downer,
Cowen: Miranda P. Sanson,
Crab Orchard: Christopher A. Knight,
Craigsville: Tamera Nichole Brown, Tania M. Gyurek, Ethan L. Moore,
Crawley: Charles C. Bowles,
Danese: Rebecca L. Boggs, Madeline McCayla Shuck,
Daniels: Nicholas B. Ude,
Fayetteville: Marc A. Hansen, Jaron T. Kelly,
Flat Top: Sabrina D. Wallace,
Glen Daniel: Kristin F. Glass,
Lewisburg: Demetrius P. Cousins, Laken C. Cyrus, Justin Todd Ferdinand, Brittany Nichole Gray, Josephine Sanchez, Mary Frances Tincher,
Meadow Bridge: Jacob Trevor Hutsenpiller,
Mount Hope: Adam G. Hernandez,
Nettie: Joseph H. Lloyd, Mary Jo Varney,
Oak Hill: Anastasia N. Dunford, Michael N. Fuller, Christy D. Pack, Kimberly D. Sayre,
Odd: Adam Reed Foley,
Peterstown: Jacob S. Belcher,
Pineville: Jack E. Casteel,
Princeton: Tarina Jocelyn Akers, Janet P. Blake, Jacob D. Reedy, Dalton E. Russ,
Quinwood: Litisha L. Boone,
Rainelle: Ariel L. Treadway,
Renick: Alexander Grayson Hanna,
Rock: Stephan D. Goldman, John A. Harless, Matthew C. Harless,
Ronceverte: Summer A. Hardiman,
Rupert: Jeramy A. Bailey,
Smoot: Amber Faith Gabbert,
Sophia: Michele D. Farruggia,
Summersville: Brooklyn A. Neal,
Union: Casara A. Buckland, Sherry Y. Flack, Betty Lou Foster,
Valley Head: Megan O. Crumm,
Wayside: Dennis J. Kowalsky,
White Sulphur Spring: Gwen Marie Baskcomb, Garrett Duane Bostic, Caleb James Mullens, Amanda T. White and Jalesha A. Newsome.

Dean’s List students must carry a minimum of 12 semester hours (foundational courses do not count toward the minimum requirement), earn a GPA of 3.25 or better and fail no courses. Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Richard Pagan announced the students earning the Dean’s List distinction for the fall semester are:

Alderson: Morgan Elizabeth-Carol Glover, Thomas E. Hanna, Eden Alexandria Riggs, Dylan M. Vandall,
Arnett: Brian A. Brown,
Arnoldsburg: Jordan M. Welch,
Ballard: Stacy D. Newhouse, Kaylie B. Salyers,
Beaver: Amber N. Flowers, Sierra Brook Stratton, Derek Michael Tocado, Lilly M. Wolfe, Summer L. Yearego,
Beckley: Kimberly A. Broyles, Angella Y. Dews, Kimberly D. Farmer, Chase C. Hosler, Jaela A. Law, Amanda N. Lester, Tamber E. Lilly, John L. Lively, Luigi M. Malabanan, Meghan B. Williams,
Bluefield: Chance Lee Burton, Jessica M. Clemins, Asia Marie Miles,
Bradshaw: Ronnie D. Roberts,
Brenton: Michele L. Johnston,
Caldwell: Tori C. Bowman, Santana Nicole Davis,
Cedarville: Nathan J. Marks,
Cool Ridge: Linda C. Bolen, Miranda L. Vanderhans,
Covington, Virginia: Regan Nicole Bess, Kiersten L. Persinger,
Crab Orchard: Tyler A. Carte,
Craigsville: Janette L. Clutter, Logan L. Cox, Kimber L. Thorpe,
Crawley: Aaron Scott Walker,
Daniels: Steven P. Davis, Hannah J. Wade,
Diana: Vanessa P. Cogar,
Dunmore: Mary Cameron Kelley,
Fairdale: Zachary T. Acord,
Fayetteville: Tristan B. Borgeson, Malia L. Browning,
Forest Hill: Kaylee A. Conner,
Frankford: Tristan H. Kirk, Nicholas B. Mcclung,
Gallipolis, Ohio: Jared J. Parissi,
Gauley Bridge: Rick L. Elkins,
Hillsboro: Blair E. Campbell,
Hinton: Ashley G. Farrell, Roy B. Harper, Ashlei P. Meade, Joshua B. Milam, Amber Leanne Pugh, Brandi N. Reel, Erin L. Wishon,
Iaeger: Melissa D. Matney,
Indore: Austin C. Morris,
Lerona: Joshua Anthony Curtis,
Lewisburg: Kaeley M. Asbury, Patrick E. Beasley, Samuel I. Christie, Rebecca Ray Nuckoles,
Lookout: Hollie M. Patrick,
Maben: Dylan C. Massie,
Marlinton: Kailey Siannalanae Carpenter, Caleb Joseph Gragg, Rebecca Sue Lawrence, Crystal Gail Mallow,
Meadow Bridge: Chastity H. Adams, Kimberly Ann Treadway,
Mount Hope: Adrienne L. Dillon, Adam Thomas Morgan,
Mount Nebo: Amanda L. Everett,
Nettie: Rachel N. Westfall,
Nimitz: Katherine E. Cales, Kaylee Renee Farmer,
Oak Hill: Kelsea E. Blevins, Donna M. Nichols, Lucille A. Skaggs,
Oakvale: Daniel Cole,
Oceana: Karmen M. Dixon,
Peterstown: Matthew Harrison Connick, Alyssa P. Murphy,
Pool: Michelle L. Tabit,
Princeton: Anthony C. Easley, Eva M. Grose, Cory S. Hatcher, Catheryn P. Hughes, Samuel Matherly, Janet O. Millner, Amanda Sue Mullins, Callie Faye O'Dell, Faith N. Pentasuglia, Alexandria D. Roberts, Megan A. Sneed, Joshua R. Sneed, Brandy Michelle Snow, Zachary Dillon Standifur,
Prosperity: Abigail F. Rose,
Rainelle: Kirstin Adair Belcher, Amanda Beth Robbins, Sarah J. Wyatt,
Renick: Rylan P. Carey, Brooke A. Mills, Megan D. Paulin, Brittany N. Spencer,
Rock: Ewilda Jane Bay,
Ronceverte: Veronica Chloeanna Hoke,
Rupert: Evan Epstein, Adam Lee Osborne,
Shady Spring: Maranda Shae Allen, Valerie G. Meador, Deena Renae Weatherbee,
Smoot: Tiler Lee Bland, Mickaela Nicole Doss, Kylie Marie Gwinn,
Sophia: Austin F. Reed, Valerie Walker,
Summersville: Sara E. Clark, Alisha M. Cogar, Mykendra L. Deitz, Mark A. Frontino, Bethany M. Grose, Steven L. Keiffer, Samuel James Wilkewitz,
Tioga: Amanda K. Adkins,
Union: Reagan Olivia Ernst,
Upperglade: Kermit L. McCourt,
Victor: Nathan Amos Moses, Jonathon T. Stone,
Webster Springs: Rebecca Jett,
White Sulphur Spring: Chloe Payton Dauwel, Jodi Elizabeth Malcom, David Corbett Ryder and
Wilcoe: Christopher T. Mitchell.

For information on admissions and the programs offered at New River CTC, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 866-349-3739.

 

Welcome1

about

NRCTC degree programs opt1

NRCTC facilities plan icon

February 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 1 2 3
 1  2  3  4 

Rely on multiple methods of communication regarding Inclement Weather decisions. The Alert Messaging System is one method (New River CTC’s portal, email & text messaging). Other methods include posting here, on official College social media channels (Facebook and Twitter), campus weather lines & messages sent to local television and radio stations.