New River CTC Announces Spring Semester President’s List, Dean’s List

[Beckley, W. Va.] New River Community and Technical College has released the President’s List and Dean’s List students for the spring 2014 semester.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST

 

In order to be named to the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 average and carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, not including any developmental classes.

President L. Marshall Washington announced that the following students earned the President’s List designation for the spring semester:

 

 

VIRGINIA

 

Allegheny County

Covington:  Julia-Crysta Clyburn, Morgan Seay

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA

 

Braxton County

Gassaway:  Ruth Hamrick

Sutton:  Michael Morris, Stacy Perrine

 

Clay County

Duck:  William Fuller

Ivydale:  Rebecca Ranson

 

Fayette County

Edmond:  Hailey Hill

Fayetteville:  Clayton Akers, Cheryl Dorsey, Robin Lindelof, Emily Parisen, Jennifer Smith, Michael Vass

Hilltop:  Emily Whaples

Meadow Bridge:  Allison Kirchner

Mount Hope:  Paula Cline, Katie Logan, Bonnie Spadaro, Charles Treadway

Oak Hill:  Dustin Bell, Kevin Masterson, Harley Ramsey, Lauren Shifflett

Victor:  Travis Martin

 

Greenbrier County

Alderson:  Haylee Boswell, John Gallimore, Christina Goins, Trevor Thurman

Caldwell:  Dustin Fisher

Crawley:  Tyler Gabbert, William Heaster, Ryan Mollet

Grassy Meadow:  William Marconi, Michael Palmore

Lewisburg:  Amanda Anderson, Richard Brooks, Erika Brown, Michele Brown, Seth Hammons, John Helmick, Samuel Mines, Floyd Newkirk, Ethan Reynolds, Gary Roberts, Hunter Roberts, Keith Williams, Krisztina Zalasdy


Maxwelton:  Elissa Poage

Neola:  Heather Webb

Rainelle:  Ethan Bryant, Autumn Lively, Christy Walker

Renick:  Holly Ball

Ronceverte:  Robert Grubbs, Pamela Massey, Melissa Tetreault

Rupert:  Hunter Richmond

Smoot:  Deny Doss, Terry Holliday

White Sulphur Springs:  Tara Burns, Aaron Hoke, Joshua Lewis, James Pettit

 

Mercer County

Princeton:  Fiona Hambrick, Purcell Lash, Tammy Muncy, Celina Treadaway

 

Monroe County

Ballard:  Jennifer Howdock

Lindside:  Christopher Knight

Peterstown:  Keith Allen, Christopher Morgan

Second Creek:  Lori Boggs, Samuel Webb

Sinks Grove:  Nicholas Brewer, Alexander Coburn, Johnathan McMillion

Union:  Kacie Evans, Michaela Keen

 

Nicholas County

Birch River:  Anita Collins

Calvin:  Shelia Martin

Canvas:  Jane Mullins

Craigsville:  Sheryl Cox, Juanita Frame, David Graley, Shirley Hamrick, Esther Hodges, Jessica Profitt, Shayne Watters

Drennen:  Lauren Jones

Fenwick:  Carrie Taylor

Leivasy:  Daniel Wilson

Richwood:  Dakotah Taylor

Summersville:  Kendra Bell, Sarah Johnson, Morgan Mullins, Sidney O'Dell, Leslie Simms, Jenny Smith, Samantha Vickers

Swiss:  Eric DeMoss

 

Pocahontas County

Buckeye:  Amanda Boggs

Marlinton:  Mark Alderman, Angela Beck

 

Raleigh County

Beaver:  Brian Milkie

Beckley:  Alex Adkins, Marion Austin, Latrisha Brown, Dawn Carter, David Clements, Robin Cox, Jennifer Davis, Brian Ford, Derek Gill, Meronica Harrison, Rosetta Jackson, Diana Kennedy, Tammy Kidd, Adam Miller, Kevin Nichols, Rebecca Poole, Gary Rakes, Jeremy Sauls, Randa Skelton, James Tate, Amanda White, Andrew Wylie

Coal City:  Michael Elia

Crab Orchard:  Tonya Turner

Daniels:  Connie Rose

Dorothy:  Jessica Holstein

Eccles:  Tequila Rogers

Ghent:  Ashley Busby, Matthew Lunsford

Glen White: Teresa Pearson

Harper:  Rebecca Hollingsworth

MacArthur:  Courtney Adams

Naoma:  Lisa Cole

Shady Spring:  Adam Jones

Sophia:  Karen Adkins, Jordan Elia, Sara Raimey

White Oak:  Zachary Amon

 

Summers County

Hinton:  Elizabeth Meadows

Sandstone:  Antonio Petrarca

 

Webster County

Camden-on-Gauley:  Emily Hayhurst, Ronald Malcomb

Cowen:  Brittany Wright

Webster Springs:  Abby Meador

 

 

DEAN’S LIST

 

To be named to the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.25 or higher average grade point average, carry12 or more college hours, not including developmental classes, and receive no D’s or F’s in any class for the semester.

Dr. Amy DeSonia, vice president for academic affairs, announced that students earning the Dean’s List distinction for the spring semester are:

 

 

VIRGINIA

 

Allegheny County

Covington:  Ryan Crance

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA

 

Braxton County

Sutton:  Amber Nottingham

 

Clay County

Clay:  Kaitlyn Legg

Duck:  Holly Cunningham, Leah Grose

 

Fayette County

Ansted:  Holly Ramsey

Danese:  Tracie Bunch

Fayetteville:  Myrissa Grose, Andrew Hanks, Ingrid Hudnall, Rebecca Hudson, Edward Matthews

Hilltop:  Julie Nuckols

Layland:  Chandra Harrah

Meadow Bridge:  Safiya Bakari, Michael Lannen, Courtney Richmond

Mount Hope:  Christian Chambers, Adrienne Cline, Rachel Lindsay, Cheyenne Wiseman

Nallen:  Hester Pierson

Oak Hill:  Jenny Adkins, Aleigha Barton, Trisha Hancock, Jason Janney, Ashley Jones, Travis Moeller, Sarah Smith

Pax:  Shannon Lilly

Scarbro:  Kristy Kincaid

Spring Dale:  Nicholas Rookstool

Victor:  Joni Campbell, Melissa Kincaid

 

Greenbrier County

Alderson:  Allison Farren, Monica Greene, Kimberly Milam, Dreama Perry, Anthony Sofil, Patrick Thomas, Armenta Williams, Enya Williams

Caldwell:  Kelsey Morgan, Dion Olsen

Charmco:  Jenny Fields

Clintonville:  Lynsi Burnett, Joshua Crookshanks, Jacob Huffman, Angela Surbaugh

Frankford:  Alexander Barrett, Tracy Crabaugh, Jason Fisher, Ryan Garavaglia, Zoe Kirk, Tristan Kirk, Damien Turner

Grassy Meadows:  Carla Persinger, Jakeb Shuck

Lewisburg:  Erica Adkins, Kayla Boothe, Tara Campbell, Amelia Cole, Drew Dowdy, Bruce Gowings, Jessica Jackson, Danielle Jenkins, Christopher Krausman, Dawn McCarty-Ferrell, Amanda Morris, Hope Napier, Ian Perdue, Miles Perry, Cassandra Persinger, Nima Shahab Shahmir, Kristina Shirley, Keri Spradlin, Kayla Williamson, Luther Wright

Maxwelton:  Haley Rudd

Rainelle:  Denise Baglin, Jessica Brackman, Holly Hendrix, Jennifer Miller, Christina Schmidle

Renick:  Sarah Callison, Rachel Levan

Ronceverte:  Melissa Burdette, Gabrielle Davis, Shawn Dolan, Thomas Donovan, Sandra Gwinn, Jeremy Judy, Michaela Neil

Rupert:  Suzanna Meadows, Jennifer Spade

White Sulphur Springs:  Chester Brandon, Ashley Browning, Jessica Martin, Crystal Martinez, Dana Scott, Ashleigh Lyall, Samantha May, William Shaw

Williamsburg:  Sarah McFerrin, Bethany McFerrin

 

Kanawha County

Belle:  Chelsey Daniels

 

McDowell County

Welch:  Sara Bailey, Raychelle Burchett

 

Mercer County

Athens:  Stevi Thomure

Bluefield:  Kashayla Collins, Kandi Huyett

Lerona:  Kaylea Dunn

Princeton:  Amy Atwood, Megan Bowman, Zachary Clarkson, Rachel Hendrick, Kayla Hill, Robin Lee, Teresa O'Quinn, Sean Pollard, Antorinette Reese, Tammy Richardson, Garrison Shay, Xavier Strain

 

Monroe County

Gap Mills:  Shawn McMillion, Amy Morris, Nathaniel Smith

Greenville:  Molly Wickline

Lashmeet:  Krista Redden

Lindside:  Eliza Griggs

Peterstown:  Seth Comer, Joshua Lowe, Alexis Posten, Donna Scott

Second Creek:  Brett Boggs

Sinks Grove:  Micah Deskins, Kelsey Reed

Sweet Springs:  Layton Hefner

Union:  Denise Deskins, Wilda Glover, Joseph Kirk, Nicole Thomas, Megan Thomas

Waiteville:  Allyson Eppling

 

Nicholas County

Birch River:  Jacob Lyons, Kythran Morris, Joyce Pierson, Allen Pierson

Calvin:  Tasheena Brown, Justin Rader

Craigsville:  Zachary Dotson, Lisa Fowler, Eric Frame, Ronda Graley, Crystal Grounds, Kaleb Hall, Michael Heflin, Seth Poston, Timothy Robinson, Tresa Shifflett, Amy VanHoey

Fenwick:  Holli Myers, Catrina Silman

Mount Lookout:  Natalie Worlledge

Mount Nebo:  Charles Bickford, Heather Bostic, Victoria Carroll, Terry Echols, Sabrina Stull, Devin Thomas, Pearl Walton

Nettie:  Monica Addington, Wanda Fisher, Robert Green, Haylie Neff, Mary Pomeroy

Richwood:  Christina Frame, Amanda Jeffries, Kylee Kutcher, Shana Lambert, Ryan Sparks, Taylor Wills

Summersville:  Paula Alderman, Shelly Bird, Anita Browning, Randa Burdette, Janis Eickhoff, Amanda Farrington, Angela Francis, Megan Francis, Jennifer Hamm, Gary Hill, Mallory Keiper, Briana Loudin, Brianna McCourt, Heather Wiant, Christina Woody

Swiss:  Tiffany Blankenship

Tioga:  Melanie Eubank, Opalene Huffman

 

Pocahontas County

Bartow:  Ethan Pugh

Buckeye:  Samantha Carman-Lidel

Durbin:  Marka Kane

Marlinton:  Susan Erlewine, Anita Grimes, Jessalyn Hamilton, Kristy Riffe, Drema Sharp

 

Putnam County

Midway:  Keri Lipford, Mark Taylor

 

Raleigh County

Artie:  Veronica Williams

Beaver:  Derek Blandon, Frank Boatswain, Jacob Farmer, Brittany Filipek, Philip Parish, Robert Saul

Beckley:  Katlyn Allen, Shanti Basham, Shannon Blevins, Rachel Bowyer, Keona Braswell, Seth Bryson, Eryn Buchanan, Meridith Burns, Vickie Claypool, William Combs, Jasmine Courtney, Tammy Davis, David Fonseca, Tyree Grazier, Marcus Harbison, Kevin Hill, Kayla Hughes, Christina Johnson, Loretta Justice, Sweta Khadka, Erica Klaue, Cassandrah Lynch, Travis Mays, Sherry McCoy, Kayla McDowell, Zachary Mobley, Sheena Raimey, Joshua Reuschel, Monique Rhodes, Laxman Roka, Hannah Ryan, Nima Sherpa, Sydney Shrewsberry, Danny Simms, Makayla Zutaut

Bolt:  Paige Giammerino

Coal City:  Matthew Stewart

Cool Ridge:  Teresa Hoke

Crab Orchard:  Randy Lester

Daniels:  Jaime Lefler, Patrick Lovell, John Pack, Lataya Thompson

Fairvale:  Novella Cole

Glen Daniel:  Christopher Maillet

Helen:  Brian Faust

Josephine:  Dewey Meadows, Tia Pratt

Lester:  Donna Mullins

Mabscott:  Jennifer Bailey, Braxton Berry, Jenifer Lilly, Andrew Swain

Odd:  Danielle Johnston

Piney View:  Cassie Ritchie

Prosperity:  Tonya Webb, Allison Wilcox

Rhodell:  Tanya Cox

Shady Spring:  Rebecca Farley, Corinne Scurlock

Sophia:  Ashley Beaulieu, Lauren Hamrick, Drew Martin, Anthony Rakes

 

Summers County

Hinton:  Donna Burdette, Brooklynn Cole, Amber Harvey, Melissa Mullins, Alma Ponce, Christopher Sturm, Leah Tincher

Pence Springs:  Tammy Willey

Talcott:  Michelle Wall

 

Webster County

Camden On Gauley:  Stephen McCombs

Cowen:  Ryan Mathes, Rebecca Taylor, Danielle Williams

Erbacon:  Thomas Sartin

Hacker Valley: Shelbie Simmons

Webster Springs:  Samatha Riffle

 

Wirt County

Elizabeth:  Zachary Chancey

 

Wyoming County

Oceana:  Jason Gibson

Pineville:  Katrina Brooks, Stuart McKinney, Heidi Mills, Morning Walker

Stephenson:  April Reed

welcome

about

BuildingProjects

July 2014
S M T W T F S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
 1  2  3 

Payment Date for Fall Semester

Every student with a balance due must make a payment on their account by Friday August 8, 2014.  Please note that the August 15 deadline given in some previous communications was incorrect. If you have questions, please contact the Business Office on your campus.