Nicholas County Campus

News Release 4-30-12

NEW RIVER STUDENTS INDUCTED INTO
PHI THETA KAPPA ACADEMIC HONORARY

PhiThetaKappa

New River’s 2012 Phi Theta Kappa inductees are pictured with chapter
co-sponsors Donna Polk (front, center) and Dr. Lucie Refsland (front, right).

Sixty-one New River Community and Technical College students were inducted into the Beta Zeta Delta Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa honorary society in ceremonies at the Advanced Technology Center in Ghent, W. Va., on Sunday, April 15 

The guest speaker was Deborah Curry, J.D., director of outreach for Marshall University School of Medicine and interim executive director of the Coalfields Health Clinic. Chapter president Matthew Curry presided over the ceremony. He was assisted by member April Roberts, faculty sponsor Dr. Lucie Refsland and chapter co-sponsor Donna Polk.

To be eligible for Phi Theta Kappa, a student must be enrolled in a regionally accredited

institution offering an associate degree program; must have completed at least 12 hours of coursework that may be applied to an associate degree (part-time students may be eligible at New River); and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

New officers were elected at the conclusion of the ceremony. They are Joanna Post, president (Greenbrier Valley Campus); Raylene Green, vice president (Greenbrier Valley Campus); Keri Lipford, secretary (Beckley Campus); Elizabeth McKinney, Mercer County Campus representative; Nathan Kincaid, Nicholas County Campus representative; and Kristy Comer, Beckley Campus representative.

The new inductees are: 

BRAXTON COUNTY: 
Sutton—Tammy Gay 

CLAY COUNTY:
Dille—Marsha L. Baker
Duck—April J. Tanner

FAYETTE COUNTY:
Fayetteville—Amy E. Bolen
Oak Hill—Kristy M. Comer, Shandale L. McCall
Victor—Sabrina F. Farnsworth

GREENBRIER COUNTY:
Crawley—William C. Heaster
Frankford—Libby L. Hanna, Travis K. Howard, Katelyn M. Sparks
Lewisburg—Brenda J. Comer, Jessica C. Smith
Quinwood—Hanna D. Hellems
Rainelle—Christy L. Walker
Renick—Susan M. Starcher
Ronceverte—Devon G. Rodgers, Stephanie M. Williams
Rupert—Raylene K. Green, Jeanette L. Newman, Tina J. Richmond
Smoot—Terry L. Holliday
White Sulphur Springs—Amber D. Logsdon, Nevette L. Sizemore

MERCER COUNTY:
Camp Creek—Elizabeth A. McKinney
Flat Top—Elsie F. Cox
Princeton—Rebecca B. Marrs

MONROE COUNTY:
Gap Mills—Michelle L. Galford
Union—Stephanie D. Boggs, Lindsay T. Jameson

NICHOLAS COUNTY:
Craigsville—Alisha R. Barnett, Sheryl L. Cox, Rebecca L. Flanagan
Mount Lookout—Mary J. Tate, Laura M. Young
Nettie--Monica D. Addington
Richwood—Ashley M. Dyer
Summersville—Sarah K. Johnson, Nathan M. Kincaid, Angela R. Marsh, Amy M. Winebrenner

RALEIGH COUNTY:
Beckley—Tammy S. Kidd, Steven P. Nickell, Lisa A. Rose, Kay A. Shaulis, Karen L. Sparks, Rachel D. Sprouse, Gavin J. Vanhoose, Richard J. Williams
Cool Ridge—Debra A. Greer
Crab Orchard—Jeni L. Dubins, Mathew C. Wyatt
Eccles—Travis Surratt
Glen Daniels—Noelle B. Rawlins
MacArthur—Charles R. Beckelhimer
Midway—Keri R. Lipford
Shady Spring—Sean M. Lake
Slab Fork—Deborah J. Asbury
Sophia—Karen L. Adkins.

WEBSTER COUNTY:
Webster Springs—Diane M. Taylor

WYOMING COUNTY:
Mullens—Leandrea L. Rhodes


welcome

about

BuildingProjects

December 2014
S M T W T F S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
 1  2  3 

New River CTC will be Closed for Holiday Season

New River CTC will be closed beginning Wednesday, December 24, 2014 through Friday, January 2, 2015.  The College will reopen on Monday, January 5, 2015.